Charge Indicator Inoperative

2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Charge Indicator Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Vibe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Charge Indicator Inoperative

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views 
1 Did you review the following description and operations and perform the necessary inspections? - Go to Step 2  Go to Symptoms - Engine Electrical 
2 Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the battery charge indicator illuminate?
- Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Turn on the headlamps.
  3. Measure the voltage at the battery terminals.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
12.5-15.5 V Go to Step 4  Go to Charging System Test 
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the generator harness connector.
  3. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper between the charge indicator circuit of the generator and ground.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Does the battery charge indicator illuminate?
- Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
5 Test the charge indicator circuit for a high resistance or open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 7 
6 Inspect for poor connection at the generator. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 8 
7 Inspect for poor connection at the instrument panel. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 10  Go to Step 9 
8 Replace the generator. Refer to Generator Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 10  -
9 Replace the instrument panel cluster. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 10  -
10 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
- System OK Go to Step 2 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.