Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1315 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC 023TEST DESCRIPTION
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Test Description
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Vibe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step tests the resistance of the cruise control servo magnetic clutch circuit.
DTC 023
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control ? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control |
| 2 |
|
0-8 V | Go toStep 3 | Go toStep 4 |
| 3 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go toStep 6 | - |
| 4 | Repair the open or high resistance in the PPL/WHT wire between the cruise control module and the left instrument panel junction block C 3. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? |
- | Go to Step 6 | - |
| 5 | Replace the cruise control module. Refer to Cruise Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? |
- | Go toStep 6 | - |
| 6 |
|
- | Go toStep 2 | - |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.