Test Description

2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Vibe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  This step tests the resistance of the cruise control servo magnetic clutch circuit.
DTC 023

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control  ? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control 
  1. Raise and suitably support the vehicle.
  2. Disconnect the cruise control module connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the on position.
  4. Measure the voltage from cavity 12 while slowly rotating the front drive wheel with the transaxle in gear.
Does the reading vary within the specified range?
0-8 V Go toStep 3  Go toStep 4 
3 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go toStep 6  -
4 Repair the open or high resistance in the PPL/WHT wire between the cruise control module and the left instrument panel junction block C 3. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Is the repair complete?
- Go to Step 6  -
5 Replace the cruise control module. Refer to Cruise Control Module Replacement .
Is the repair complete?
- Go toStep 6  -
6
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Pull the cruise control switch to the CANCEL position and hold.
  4. While holding the cruise control switch to the CANCEL position, push the cruise control ON switch 5 times within 3 seconds.
  5. Check that the CRUISE indicator lamp flashes rapidly. This confirms that any flash codes have been cleared.
Does the CRUISE indicator lamp flash the same trouble code?
- Go toStep 2  -
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.