Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1315 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC 014TEST DESCRIPTION
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Test Description
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Vibe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step tests for proper arm movement with the magnetic clutch de-energized.
- 3: This step tests for proper arm movement with the magnetic clutch energized.
DTC 014
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control ? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 8 | - |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control servo. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 8 | - |
| 6 | Replace the cruise control module. Refer to Cruise Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 8 | - |
| 7 | Replace the cruise control servo. Refer to Cruise Control Servo Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 8 | - |
| 8 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.