Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1315 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC 012TEST DESCRIPTION
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Test Description
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Vibe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step tests the resistance of the cruise control servo magnetic clutch circuit.
- 4: This step tests the stop lamp switch.
- 7: This step tests the cruise control actuator arm for free movement with the magnetic clutch de-energized.
- 8: This step tests the cruise control actuator arm for a malfunction with the magnetic clutch energized.
DTC 012
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control ? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control |
| 2 |
|
35-45 Ω | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 |
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 |
| 5 | Test the magnetic clutch control circuit between the cruise control module and the cruise control servo for an open or ground condition. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
35-45 Ω | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Adjust or replace the stop lamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment
or Stop Lamp Switch Replacement
. Is the adjustment or replacement complete? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control servo. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the cruise control module. Refer to Cruise Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 | Replace the cruise control servo. Refer to Cruise Control Servo Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.