Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2003TRAILBLAZER 4.2 S, 4WDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 1082 (LIGHTING SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESINTERIOR BACKLIGHTING INOPERATIVE
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WD
Interior Backlighting Inoperative
2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Interior Backlighting Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Aztek and 2004 Buick Rendezvous. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Interior Backlighting Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Interior Lights Dimming Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems. |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Lighting System Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Are all of the instrument panel lamps inoperative? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Are any of the steering wheel control lamps inoperative? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 14 |
| 5 | Is one steering wheel control switch illuminated? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test for a high resistance, short to ground or an open in the I/P dimming lamp supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 15 |
| 9 | Test for a high resistance or an open in the I/P dimming lamp ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 15 |
| 10 |
|
Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 19 |
| 11 | Inspect the instrument panel lamps dimming control circuit for a short to ground, short to battery positive voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Inspect the dimming potentiometer reference voltage circuit for high resistance, short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Test for a short to ground in the instrument panel lamps supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 10 |
| 14 | Inspect for a high resistance or an open in the inoperative instrument panel lamp component supply voltage circuit or the ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 17 |
| 15 | Inspect for a poor connection at the harness connector of the steering wheel control switches. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 16 |
| 16 | Replace the Inoperative switch. Refer to Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement
in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 20 | - |
| 17 | Replace the inoperative component or bulb. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 20 | - |
| 18 | Replace the headlamp switch. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement in Instrument, Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 20 | - |
| 19 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the set up procedure for the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration
in Body Control Systems. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 20 | - |
| 20 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 3 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.