Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed

2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 GMC Sierra, 2004 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, 2004 Chevrolet Silverado, and 2004 Chevrolet Cab & Chassis Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views , Automatic Transmission Related Connector End Views or Automatic Transmission Related Connector End Views
DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever will not move out of the PARK position with the ignition ON and the brake pedal pressed.
1 Did you perform the Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control tests and all the necessary inspection? Go to Step 2  Go to Symptoms - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control 
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Press and hold the brake pedal.
  3. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position.
Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control switch.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Press and hold the brake pedal.
  5. Attempt to move the transmission shift lever out of the PARK position.
Does the transmission shift lever move out of the PARK position?
Go to Step 6  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF
  4. Press and hold the brake pedal.
  5. Attempt to move the transmission shift lever out of the PARK position.
Does the transmission shift lever move out of the PARK position?
Go to Step 7  Go to Step 5 
5 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10  Go to Step 9 
6 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer toTesting for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 10  Go to Step 8 
7 Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the A/T shift lock control solenoid supply voltage circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 10  -
8 Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10  -
9 Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Actuator Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 10  -
10 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you find and correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 2 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.