Monitored Emission Control Systems

2003 Chevrolet TrailBlazer 4.2 S, 4WDSECTION Monitored Emission Control Systems
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 GMC Sierra and 2004 Chevrolet Silverado. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The OBD II System monitors all emission control systems that are on-board. Not all vehicles have a full complement of emission control systems. For example, a vehicle may not be equipped with secondary air injection (AIR) or exhaust gas recirculation (EGR). The OBD II regulations require monitoring of the following:

  • The air conditioning system
  • The catalytic converter efficiency
  • Comprehensive component monitoring-Emission related inputs and outputs
  • The evaporative emissions (EVAP) system
  • The EGR System
  • The fuel delivery system
  • Heated catalyst monitoring
  • Misfire monitoring
  • The oxygen sensor system (O2S or HO2S)
  • The oxygen sensor heater system (HO2S heater)
  • The AIR system

For the specific DTCs required for each system, refer to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System DTC TableΒ  . Systems such as fuel delivery, misfire, and comprehensive components may not be listed in a system status list. These tests run continuously and do not require an I/M System Status indicator.

Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) System Check

Step Action Yes No
1
  1. Perform Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls .
  2. IMPORTANT: Many DTC related repairs will instruct the technician to clear the DTC information. This procedure will reset ALL of the I/M System Status indicators to NO, and require performing the I/M Complete System Set Procedure.
  3. Repair any DTCs or driveability concerns that would prevent the I/M System Status tests from completing.
Did you find and repair a DTC or driveability concern?
Go to Step 3Β  Go to Step 2Β 
2
  1. Review any service bulletins for software updates that may prevent I/M readiness.
  2. Perform any reprogramming or repairs indicated by the service bulletins.
Was a reprogramming or repair service required?
Go to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Complete System Set ProcedureΒ  Go to Step 3Β 
3 Observe the I/M System Status display with a scan tool.
Is more than one test indicating a NO status?
Go to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) Complete System Set ProcedureΒ  Go to the I/M System Set Procedure for the indicated system that has not updated
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.