Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2002VENTURE LT, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS SELF-DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0724: BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT - HIGH INPUTDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2002 Chevrolet Venture LT, AWD
Diagnostic Procedure
2002 Chevrolet Venture LT, AWDSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
- Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? If yes, go to next step. If no, see DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Record the Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. With the scan tool, observe the TCC Brake Switch parameter. Apply the brake pedal. Does the scan tool display Open? If yes, see INTERMITTENT CONDITIONS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no, go to next step.
- Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the TCC brake switch 4-way connector C2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the TCC Brake Switch parameter. Does the scan tool display Open? If yes, go to step 5. If no, go to next step.
- Test the signal circuit (CKT 420) of the TCC brake switch for a short to power between the PCM and the TCC brake switch. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 7. If no, go to step 6.
- Replace the TCC brake switch. After repairs, go to step 7.
- Replace the PCM. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING. After repairs, go to next step.
- Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
- Select DTC.
- Select Clear Info.
- Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
- Apply the brake pedal.
- The TCC brake switch must be Open for more than 2 seconds.
- Select Specific DTC.
- Enter DTC P0724.
Has the test run and passed? If yes, system is okay. If no, go to step 1.
NOTE:
Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Failure Records from the PCM.
CAUTION:
When you are performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, you must disable the SIR system. See appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Failure to follow the correct procedure could cause air bag deployment, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.