Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2002CHEVY EXPRESS G3500, VAN PASSENGER EXTENDED, 8.1 GREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMSDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0567: RESUME/ACCEL SWITCH CIRCUITDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2002 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Passenger Extended, 8.1 G
Diagnostic Procedure
2002 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Passenger Extended, 8.1 GSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
- If cruise control diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step. If cruise control diagnostic system check has not been performed, go to CRUISE CONTROL DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition on. Turn cruise control switch off. Monitor RESUME/ACCEL switch parameter in PCM data list. If RESUME/ACCEL switch parameter displayed is ON, go to next step. If RESUME/ACCEL switch parameter displayed is OFF, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM Blue connector C1. Turn ignition on. Monitor RESUME/ACCEL switch parameter in PCM data list. If RESUME/ACCEL switch parameter displayed is ON, go to step 6 . If RESUME/ACCEL switch parameter displayed is OFF, go to next step.
- Inspect Gray/Black wire between terminal D10 on PCM harness Blue connector C1 and terminal A15 on multifunction switch connector for short to voltage. See Figure and Figure . Repair circuit as necessary. After repair, go to step 9 . If no problems were found, go to next step.
- Check for poor connections or connector damage at multifunction switch connectors. Repair connector as necessary, then go to step 8 . If connector is okay, go to step 7 .
- Check for poor connections or connector damage at PCM connector. Repair connector as necessary, then go to step 9 . If no problems were found, go to step 8 .
- Replace multifunction switch. See MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repair, go to step 9 .
- Replace and reprogram PCM. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After repair, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Check cruise control system for normal operation. If DTC still exists, return to step 2 . If DTC no longer exists, diagnostic procedure is completed.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.