Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2002CAVALIER BASE, 4D SEDAN, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ELECTRICALGAUGESANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELSSYSTEM TESTSTEST F: ENGINE OIL PRESSURE INDICATOR ALWAYS ON
2002 Chevrolet Cavalier Base, 4D Sedan, 2.4 T
Test F: Engine Oil Pressure Indicator Always On
2002 Chevrolet Cavalier Base, 4D Sedan, 2.4 TSECTION Test F: Engine Oil Pressure Indicator Always On
- If instrument panel cluster diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step. If instrument panel cluster diagnostic system check has not been performed, go to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Start engine. If engine oil pressure indicator illuminates after bulb check, go to next step. If engine oil pressure indicator does not illuminate after bulb check, check oil pressure indicator circuit for intermittent condition by performing tests while wiggling related wiring and connectors. This can often cause malfunction to appear.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located at lower left side of instrument panel, near steering column. Using scan tool, observe ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH parameter in PCM ENGINE DATA 3 data list. If ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH parameter does not display OK, go to next step. If ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH parameter displays OK, go to step 10.
- Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect engine oil pressure switch 1-pin harness connector. Engine oil pressure switch is located on rear center of engine. Start engine. Using scan tool, observe ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH parameter. If ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH parameter does not display OK, go to next step. If ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH parameter displays OK, go to step 6.
- Check for short to ground in Tan/Black wire between engine oil pressure switch harness connector and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If problem is not found, go to step 7. If problem is found, repair Tan/Black wire. After repairs, go to step 11.
- Check for poor connections at engine oil pressure switch harness connector. If problem is not found, go to step 8. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11.
- Check for poor connections at PCM harness connector. If problem is not found, go to step 9. If problem is found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 11.
- Replace engine oil pressure switch. After repairs, go to step 11.
- Replace and program PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE PROGRAMMING . After repairs, go to step 11.
- Replace instrument cluster. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
- Check system for proper operation. If system operates properly, test is complete. If system does not operate properly, go to step 2.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.