Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2002CAMARO SS, 2D COUPE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESBODY CONTROL MODULESSELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMPOWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK5.7L ENGINES
2002 Chevrolet Camaro SS, 2D Coupe, Standard
5.7L Engines
2002 Chevrolet Camaro SS, 2D Coupe, StandardSECTION 5.7L Engines
CAUTION:
DO NOT perform diagnostic system check if there is not a driveability concern, unless another procedure directs you to this diagnostic procedure. Check for applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) before proceeding. Unless a diagnostic procedure instructs you, DO NOT clear DTCs. Ensure battery is fully charged before proceeding.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below left side of instrument panel, to right of steering column. If scan tool powers up, go to next step. If scan tool does not power up, perform TEST A: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with Vehicle Theft Deterrent (VTD), Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM), Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC), Heater-Ventilation-Air-Conditioning (HVAC) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If scan tool communicates with VTD, EBCM, IPC, HVAC and PCM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with VTD, EBCM, IPC, HVAC and PCM, perform TEST B: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Attempt to start and idle engine. If engine starts and idles, go to next step. If engine does not start and idle, repair starting and idling concern. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Using scan tool, select DISPLAY DTCS function on scan tool for VTD, EBCM, IPC, HVAC and PCM. If scan tool displays any DTCs, go to next step. If scan tool does not display any DTCs, go to step 9.
- Using scan tool, select CAPTURED INFO, in order to store PCM DTC information. Go to next step.
- If scan tool does not display any DTCs which begin with a "U", go to next step. If scan tool displays any DTCs which begin with a "U", perform TEST B: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE under SYSTEM TESTS.
- If scan tool does not display DTCs P0601, P0602, P0604 or P0606, go to next step. If scan tool displays DTCs P0601, P0602, P0604 or P0606, perform appropriate test procedure. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- If scan tool does not display DTCs P0562, P0563, P1637 or P1638, repair engine controls by symptom. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If scan tool displays DTCs P0562, P0563, P1637 or P1638, repair generator as necessary. See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS.
- If concern is not automatic transmission related, go to next step. If concern is automatic transmission related, perform appropriate diagnostic system check. See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
- If concern is not with Inspection and Maintenance (I/M) testing, go to next step. If concern is with I/M testing, perform inspection and maintenance system check. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Inspect for driveability symptoms, such as hard to start, surges, lack of power, etc. If driveability symptom is identified, perform appropriate test. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.