Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001VENTURE BASE, VAN CARGO EXTENDEDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM WITH TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM - DELPHI DB 7SYMPTOM TESTSTEST E: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH CLASS 2 DEVICE
2001 Chevrolet Venture Base, Van Cargo Extended
Test E: Scan Tool Does Not Communicate With Class 2 Device
2001 Chevrolet Venture Base, Van Cargo ExtendedSECTION Test E: Scan Tool Does Not Communicate With Class 2 Device
- Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If scan tool communicates with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with any module in the class 2 serial data circuit, go to step 5 .
- Using scan tool, select display DTCs function for each module. Record all of the displayed DTCs, DTC status and module which set the DTC. If any DTC recorded is in the range of U1000 to U1255, go to next step. If no DTCs are in the U1000 to U1255 range, problem is intermittent. See INTERMITTENTS & POOR CONNECTIONS under DIAGNOSIS & TESTING.
- If DTC U1000 or U1255 is the only DTC displayed, go to DTC U1000 and U1255 diagnosis. See appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool from DLC. Check for poor connections at DLC terminals No. 2 and 5. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check ground circuit for open in DLC terminal No. 5. Repair as necessary. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect star connector. Check for poor connections/terminal tension at star connector. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to next step.
- Check class 2 serial data circuit for open or short between DLC terminal No. 2 and star connector terminal "A". Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to next step.
- Connect jumper wire to DLC terminal of star connector. Connect the other end of jumper wire to PCM terminal of star connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with PCM. If scan tool communicates with PCM, go to step 11 . If scan tool does not communicate with PCM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check class 2 serial data circuit between star connector and PCM for short to ground or short to voltage. Turn ignition on when testing for short to voltage. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 25 . If circuit is okay, go to step 23 .
- Disconnect jumper wire from PCM terminal of star connector. Connect jumper wire to Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) terminal of star connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with SDM. If scan tool communicates with SDM, go to step 13 . If scan tool does not communicate with SDM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect SDM harness connector. Check class 2 serial data circuit between star connector and SDM for short to ground or short to voltage. Turn ignition on when checking for short to voltage. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 25 . If circuit is okay, go to step 23 .
- Disconnect jumper wire from SDM terminal of star connector. Connect jumper wire to EBCM terminal of star connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with EBCM. If scan tool communicates with EBCM, go to step 15 . If scan tool does not communicate with EBCM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EBCM harness connector. Check class 2 serial data circuit between star connector and EBCM for short to ground or short to voltage. Turn ignition on when checking for short to voltage. After repairs, go to step 25 . If circuit is okay, go to step 23 .
- Disconnect jumper wire from EBCM terminal of star connector. Connect jumper wire to IPC terminal of star connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with IPC. If scan tool communicates with IPC, go to step 17 . If scan tool does not communicate with IPC, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IPC harness connector. Check class 2 serial data circuit between star connector and IPC for short to ground or short to voltage. Turn ignition on when checking for short to voltage. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 25 . If circuit is okay, go to step 23 .
- Disconnect jumper wire from IPC terminal of star connector. Connect jumper wire to PK3 terminal of star connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with PK3 module. If scan tool communicates with PK3 module, go to step 19 . If scan tool does not communicate with PK3 module, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PK3 module harness connector. Check class 2 serial data circuit between star connector and PK3 module for short to ground or short to voltage. Turn ignition on when checking for short to voltage. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 25 . If circuit is okay, go to step 23 .
- Disconnect jumper wire from PK3 terminal of star connector. Connect jumper wire to Driver Information Center (DIC) terminal of star connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with DIC. If scan tool communicates with DIC, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with DIC, go to step 21 .
- Disconnect jumper wire from DIC terminal of star connector. Connect jumper wire to the radio terminal of star connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with radio. If scan tool communicates with radio, go to step 25 . If scan tool does not communicate with radio, go to step 22 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect DIC harness connector. Check class 2 serial data circuit between star connector and DIC for short to ground or short to voltage. Turn ignition on when checking for short to voltage. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 25 . If circuit is okay, go to step 23 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect radio harness connector. Check class 2 serial data circuit between star connector and radio for short to ground or short to voltage. Turn ignition on when checking for short to voltage. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 25 . If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for poor connections/terminal tension at class 2 serial data circuit of module that is not communicating. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 25 . If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Replace module that is not communicating. After replacing affected module, go to next step.
- Reconnect all disconnected modules and any other disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Wait 10 seconds. The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn off or disconnect scan tool prior to performing this test. Select display DTCs function for each module. Record all of the displayed DTCs and DTC status. If any of the recorded DTCs begin with a "U" and with a current status, go to step 27 . If no "U" series DTCs are recorded, go to next step.
- If any of recorded DTCs does not start with a "U", go to next step. If DTCs recorded are not "U" series DTCs, go to step 28 .
- Diagnose affected DTCs as directed by diagnostic procedures. After repairs, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, check and record DTCs. If any DTCs are present, diagnose affected DTCs. After diagnosing all DTCs, clear DTCs using scan tool.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.