Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001SUBURBAN C1500REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 15 (ENGINE CONTROLS - 6.5L - TROUBLESHOOTING)ENGINE CRANKS BUT DOES NOT RUNTEST DESCRIPTION
2001 Chevrolet Suburban C1500
Test Description
2001 Chevrolet Suburban C1500SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2001 GMC C3500 HD and 2001 Chevrolet C3500 HD. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 6: This step checks for proper cranking speed (see Diagnostic Aids).
- 8: This step will check the ground wire on the injection pump (wire located on top of pump).
- 12: This step will determine if the injection pump or wiring is at fault.
- 13: This step will determine if the fuel injection control voltage is present by probing at the black/gray 4 wire connector jumper harness instead of at the 6-wire pump connector.
Engine Cranks but Does Not Run
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||
| 1 |
IMPORTANT:
Before clearing DTCs use the Scan Tool Capture Info to record Freeze Frame/Failure Records for reference, as data will be lost when Clear Info function is used. Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? |
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls |
| 2 | Check for proper condition of batteries. Refer to Battery Inspection/Test
in Engine Electrical. Is the condition of the batteries OK? |
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 22 |
| 3 | Check for adequate fuel in the tank. Is the fuel at an adequate level? |
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 22 |
| 4 | Check the quality of the fuel. Refer to Contaminants-in-Fuel Diagnosis . Is the fuel quality OK? |
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 22 |
| 5 | Check the glow plug system operation. Refer to Glow Plug System Diagnosis . Are the glow plugs operating OK? |
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 22 |
| 6 | Check for the proper cranking speed. Refer to Diagnostic Aids. Is the cranking speed OK? |
- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 22 |
| 7 | Check the fuel supply system. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis . Does the fuel system operate properly? |
- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 22 |
| 8 | Check the injection pump ground wire (located on top of the injection pump). Is the ground OK? |
- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 22 |
| 9 | Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool display data? |
- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate With Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications |
| 10 |
|
- | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Theft Deterrent in Theft Deterrent | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 |
|
- | Injection System is OK | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Disconnect the optical/fuel temperature sensor. Does the vehicle start? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 |
|
1.2 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 17 |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 18 |
| 15 |
|
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 20 |
| 16 | Replace fuel injection pump. Refer to Fuel Injection Pump Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 24 | - |
| 17 | Check the fuel injection control circuit for an open or short to ground between the fuel solenoid driver and the PCM. Was a problem found? |
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 |
| 18 | Check the closure ground circuit for an open between the fuel solenoid driver and the PCM. Was a problem found? |
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Inspect the fuel solenoid driver connector and the PCM connector for a proper connection. Was a problem found? |
- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 23 |
| 20 | Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 24 | - |
| 21 | Repair the circuit as necessary. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 24 | - |
| 22 | Make the appropriate repairs. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 24 | - |
| 23 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 24 | - |
| 24 |
|
- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 2 |
| 25 | Using the scan tool, select Capture Info, Review Info. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.