Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 4
This step tests for battery voltage on the signal circuits that are not required.
- 5
This step tests for no battery voltage on the required signal circuits.
- 6
If any ignition switch parameters that should be inactive in the present ignition switch position are active, 2 ignition switch signal circuits may be shorted together.
- 7
This step eliminates open circuits as the cause of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics | |||
| 1 |
|
Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 4 |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode.
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode.
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 |
IMPORTANT:
The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying this power mode.
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the ignition switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
, and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the PMM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
, and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement - On Vehicle
in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 |
IMPORTANT:
Replace the PMM. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement?After replacement of the PMM perform the set up procedure if required. |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 |
IMPORTANT:
The engine may start during this procedure. Turn the ignition OFF after verifying all power modes.
|
System OK | Go to Step 1 |
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.