Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit (VIN K)
2001 Chevrolet Impala PoliceSECTION Fuel Pump Electrical Circuit (VIN K)
- If powertrain diagnostic system check has already been performed, go to next step. If powertrain diagnostic system check has not been performed, go to POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
- Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, command fuel pump relay on and off. If fuel pump turns on and off, check for intermittent problem. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If fuel pump does not turn on and off, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, command fuel pump relay on and off. If fuel pump relay clicks, go to step 9. If fuel pump relay does not click, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay located in underhood fuse block. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, probe fuel pump relay control circuit. Using scan tool, command fuel pump relay on and off. If test light turns on and off, go to next step. If test light does not turn on and off, go to step 6.
- Connect test light between fuel pump relay control circuit and fuel pump relay ground circuit at relay cavities. Using scan tool, command fuel pump relay on. If test light turns on and off, go to step 19. If test light does not turn on and off, go to step 22.
- If test light remains illuminated with each command, go to next step. If test light does not remain illuminated with each command, go to step 8.
- Disconnect PCM. Check fuel pump relay control circuit for short to voltage. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 27. If circuit is okay, go to step 26.
- Disconnect PCM. Check fuel pump relay control circuit for open or short to ground. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 27. If circuit is okay, go to step 20.
- Turn ignition on. If fuel pump runs continuously, go to next step. If fuel pump does not run continuously, go to step 11.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay located in underhood fuse block. Turn ignition on. If fuel pump runs continuously, go to step 21. If fuel pump does not run continuously, go to step 25.
- Check F/PMP fuse (20-amp) located in underhood fuse block. If fuse is open, go to next step. If fuse is okay, go to step 14.
- Remove fuel pump access panel. Check for short to ground in fuel pump power feed circuit between F/PMP fuse and fuel pump. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 27. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Reconnect all components. Install NEW F/PMP fuse. Using scan tool, command fuel pump relay on. If fuse blows, go to step 24. If fuse does not blow, check for intermittent problem. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay located in underhood fuse block. Turn ignition on. Using test light connected to ground, probe fuel pump relay ignition feed circuit at relay cavity. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 23.
- Connect fused jumper wire between fuel pump relay ignition feed circuit and fuel pump power feed circuit at relay cavities. If fuel pump runs, go to step 19. If fuel pump does not run, go to next step.
- Remove fuel pump access panel. Check for open or high resistance in fuel pump power feed circuit between fuel pump relay and fuel pump. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 27. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for open or high resistance in fuel pump ground circuit. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 27. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Check for poor connections at fuel pump. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 27. If connections are okay, go to step 24.
- Check for poor connections at fuel pump relay. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 27. If connections are okay, go to step 25.
- Check for poor connections at PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 27. If connections are okay, go to step 26.
- Repair short to voltage in fuel pump power feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 27.
- Repair open in fuel pump relay ground circuit. After repairs, go to step 27.
- Repair open in fuel pump relay ignition feed circuit. After repairs, go to step 27.
- Replace fuel pump. After repairs, go to step 27.
- Replace fuel pump relay. After repairs, go to step 27.
- Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. After repairs, go to next step.
- Operate system to verify repair. If system operation is okay, testing is complete. If system operation is not okay, go to step 2.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.