Diagnostic Procedures

2001 Chevrolet Impala PoliceSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
  1. Perform powertrain diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing powertrain diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Connect scan tool. Start engine. Using scan tool, monitor CMP sensor input signal. If CMP sensor input signal is present, go to next step. If CMP sensor signal is not present, go to step  4.
  3. Observe FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data for this DTC. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine. Operate vehicle within code enable criteria or as close to FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data as possible. If this DTC failed this ignition cycle, go to next step. If this DTC did not fail this ignition cycle, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Using DVOM connected to ground, check voltage on PCM connector C1 terminal No. 7 (Black wire). See Figure. Turn ignition on. Ensure CMP sensor magnet is not located under CMP sensor at time of this test. If voltage reading is about 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not about 5 volts, go to step  6.
  5. NOTE: Magnet used must have sufficient power and correct polarity. If voltage remains at 5 volts, retest using opposite end of magnet.
  6. Turn ignition off. Remove CMP sensor, leaving harness connector connected. See Figure or Figure . Place a magnet on sensor. If voltage reading is now about zero volts, go to step  17. If voltage reading is not about zero volts, go to step  9.
  7. If voltage reading is greater than 5 volts, go to step  8. If voltage reading is not greater than 5 volts, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM connector. Leave PCM connector disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe ICM connector terminals "F" (Black wire) and "J" (Brown/White wire). See Figure. If test light illuminates on either circuit, locate and repair short to ground in CMP sensor signal or input circuit and go to step  25. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  14.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM connector. Leave PCM connector disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe ICM connector terminal "F" (Black wire). If test light illuminates, locate and repair short to voltage in Black wire between CMP sensor and PCM. After repairs, go to step  25. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  19.
  10. Disconnect CMP sensor. Connect a DVOM between CMP sensor connector terminals "B" (Black/White wire) and "C" (White/Black wire). See Figure. If voltage reading is about battery voltage, go to next step. If voltage reading is not about battery voltage, go to step  13.
  11. Using DVOM, measure voltage between CMP sensor connector terminals "A" (Brown/White wire) and "B" (Black/White wire). If voltage reading is 5-7 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 5-7 volts, go to step  12.
  12. Using a DVOM, measure voltage on PCM connector terminal No. 7 (Black wire). Using a test light connected to ground, repeatedly touch CMP sensor connector terminal "A" (Brown/White wire). If voltage switches from zero to 5 volts, go to step  16. If voltage does not switch, go to step  15.
  13. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM connector. Leave CMP sensor connector disconnected. Turn ignition on. Check Brown/White wire between CMP sensor and ICM for open or short to voltage. Check Black wire between ICM and PCM short to voltage. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  25. If problem was not found, go to step  15.
  14. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM and CMP sensor connectors. Check Black/White wire and White/Black wire between ICM and CMP sensor for open. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  25. If problem was not found, go to step  15.
  15. Check Black wire between ICM and PCM for open. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  25. If problem was not found, go to next step.
  16. Check ICM connector for poor connections. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  25. If problem was not found, go to step  18.
  17. Check CMP connector for poor connections. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  25. If problem was not found, go to step  20.
  18. Check PCM connectors for poor connections. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  25. If problem was not found, go to step  21.
  19. Check for incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components, ignition coil arcing to wiring harness or ICM. Check ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking or other signs of damage. Check for secondary ignition wire(s) arcing to wiring harness. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  25. If problem was not found, go to next step.
  20. Replace ICM. After repairs, go to step  25.
  21. Replace CMP sensor. After repairs, go to step  25.
  22. Check for incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components, ignition coil arcing to wiring harness or ICM. Check ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking or other signs of damage. Check for secondary ignition wire(s) arcing to wiring harness. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  25. If problem was not found, go to next step.
  23. Reinstall CMP sensor. Using DVOM, check voltage on CMP sensor connector terminal "A" (Brown/White wire) while cranking engine. If voltage switches from zero to 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not switch, go to step  24.
  24. Replace PCM. Program replacement PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under PROGRAMMING. After repairs, go to step  25.
  25. Replace faulty or missing CMP sensor magnet. After repairs, go to next step.
  26. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine. Operate vehicle within code enable criteria. If DTC runs and passes, go to next step. If DTC does not run and pass, go to step  2.
  27. Using scan tool, observe stored information. If scan tool displays any DTCs that have not been diagnosed, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If scan tool does not display any DTCs, system is okay.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.