Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CHEVY EXPRESS G3500, VAN PASSENGER EXTENDED, 6.5 FREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 12 (HVAC SYSTEMS - AUTOMATIC)SYMPTOM TESTSTEST G: COMPRESSOR CLUTCH DOES NOT DISENGAGE
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Passenger Extended, 6.5 F
Test G: Compressor Clutch Does Not Disengage
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Passenger Extended, 6.5 FSECTION Test G: Compressor Clutch Does Not Disengage
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Oldsmobile Aurora. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing system check, go to next step.
- Connect scan tool. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, command A/C relay ON and OFF. If A/C compressor clutch engages and disengages with each command, go to next step. If A/C compressor clutch does not engage and disengage go to step 7.
- Start engine. Depress A/C button to OFF position. Using scan tool, observe COMMANDED A/C parameter in POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) ENGINE data list. If scan tool displays OFF, go to step 12. If scan tool does not display OFF, go to next step.
- Use scan tool to observe CONTROL HEAD (DESIRED) parameter in DASH INTEGRATION MODULE (DIM) A/C data list. If scan tool displays A/C OFF, go to next step. If scan tool does not display A/C OFF, go to step 6.
- Use scan tool to observe A/C CLUTCH (DESIRED) parameter in DASH INTEGRATION MODULE (DIM) A/C data list. If scan tool displays OFF, go to step 12. If scan tool does not display OFF, go to step 11.
- Use scan tool to observe A/C REQUESTED parameter in IPM HVAC SYSTEM data list. If scan tool displays NO, go to step 11. If scan tool does not display NO, go to step 10.
- Turn ignition OFF. Disconnect A/C compressor clutch relay. Turn ignition on, engine off. If A/C clutch disengages, go to step 13. If A/C clutch does not disengage, go to next step.
- Disconnect A/C compressor. If A/C compressor clutch disengages, go to next step. If A/C clutch does not disengage, go to step 14.
- Repair short to voltage in Dark Green wire between terminal "B" of A/C compressor clutch harness connector and terminal C11 of A/C compressor clutch relay socket. Go to step 18.
- Check for loose wires and/or poor connections at IPM harness connector, If poor connection is found, repair as necessary. Go to step 18. If poor connection is not found, go to step 15.
- Check for loose wires and/or poor connections at DIM harness connector, If poor connection is found, repair as necessary. Go to step 18. If poor connection is not found, go to step 16.
- Check for loose wires and/or poor connections at PCM, If poor connection is found, repair as necessary. Go to step 18. If poor connection is not found, go to step 17.
- Replace A/C clutch relay. When repair is complete, go to step 18.
- Replace A/C Compressor (A/C clutch is not serviceable separately). See COMPRESSOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. When repair is complete, go to step 18.
- Replace IPM. See INSTRUMENT PANEL MODULE (IPM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. When repair is complete, go to step 18.
- Replace DIM. See DASH INTEGRATION MODULE (DIM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. When repair is complete, go to step 18.
- Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. When repair is complete, go to step 18.
- Operate system to verify repair. If condition is corrected, system is okay. If condition is not corrected, go to step 2.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.