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DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CHEVY EXPRESS G3500, VAN PASSENGER EXTENDED, 6.5 FREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 12 (HVAC SYSTEMS - AUTOMATIC)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC B0249: MODE DOOR CALIBRATION ERROR
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Passenger Extended, 6.5 F
DTC B0249: Mode Door Calibration Error
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G3500, Van Passenger Extended, 6.5 FSECTION DTC B0249: Mode Door Calibration Error
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2002 Oldsmobile Aurora. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
The numbers below refer to the step numbers of the diagnostic procedure.
- 3 - A total travel range greater than 15 counts indicates a mechanical malfunction with the door or linkage, causing an over travel or under travel condition. A total travel range less than 15 counts indicates an electrical malfunction, binding door, or binding linkage.
- 7 - This step uses the fused jumper wire to drive the actuator to its maximum and minimum positions. Use the scan tool to determine the total travel range of the actuator, maximum position-minimum position.
- Perform diagnostic system check. See DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing system check, go to next step.
- Use scan tool to observe MIN. HTR./DEF./A/C DOOR. POS and MAX. HTR./DEF./A/C DOOR. POS parameters IN INSTRUMENT PANEL MODULE data list. Subtract value of MIN. HTR./DEF./A/C DOOR. POS from MAX. HTR./DEF./A/C DOOR. POS parameters IN INSTRUMENT PANEL MODULE data list. If results of calculation indicates range of travel in mode door is 200-246 counts (3.9-4.8 volts), inspect wiring and connectors for intermittent loose wires and/or poor connections. Also check mode door travel for obstructions or overtravel condition. If results of calculation indicate range of travel in mode door is not 200-246 counts (3.9-4.8 volts) but is more than 15 COUNTS (0.3 volts), go to step 9. If results of calculation indicates range of travel in mode door is not 200-246 counts (3.9-4.8 volts) and is 15 counts (0.3 volts) or less, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect mode actuator. Turn ignition on. Connect test light between ground and terminal No. 5 (Brown wire) of mode actuator harness connector. See Figure. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Brown wire between mode actuator and ignition fuse No. 3 (10-amp) in rear fuse box (located under rear seat on driver's side). Go to step 10.
- Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 10 (Gray wire) of mode actuator harness connector. See Figure. If about 5 volts exists, go to next step. If about 5 volts does not exist, go to step 8.
- Disconnect mode actuator. Cycle ignition from off to on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 6 (Yellow wire) of mode actuator harness connector. See Figure. If voltage is near 2.3-2.7 volts go to step 7. If voltage is not near 2.3-2.7 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check for open, short to ground or short to power in Yellow wire between terminal No. 6 of mode actuator harness connector and terminal A8 of Instrument Panel Module (IPM). See Figure. Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If circuit is okay, check for loose wires and/or poor connections at IPM. If wiring and connections are okay, replace IPM. See INSTRUMENT PANEL MODULE (IPM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Connect mode actuator and Instrument Panel Module (IPM) harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, observe HTR./DEF./A/C DOOR ACTUAL parameter in INSTRUMENT PANEL MODULE HVAC DOOR POSITIONS data list. Connect 3-amp. jumper wire between terminals No. 6 (Yellow wire) and No. 10 (Gray wire) of mode actuator harness connector. Mode door should move toward vent position. Remove jumper wire. Reconnect jumper wire between terminals No. 6 (Yellow wire) and terminal No. 7 (Yellow wire) of mode actuator harness connector. See Figure. If scan tool indicates that travel range of mode door is more than 15 counts, check for loose wires and/or poor connections at IPM. If wiring and connections are okay, replace IPM. See INSTRUMENT PANEL MODULE (IPM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 10. If scan tool indicates that travel range of mode door is not more than 15 counts, go to step 9.
- Check for open in Gray wire between terminal No. 10 of mode actuator and terminal A1 of IPM. See Figure and Figure . Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If circuit is okay, check for loose wires and poor connections at IPM. If wiring and connectors are okay, replace IPM. See INSTRUMENT PANEL MODULE (IPM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step 10.
- Check mode door for a misaligned mode actuator, broken or binding linkages, any obstruction that might prevent mode actuator from opening within it's full range of motion, missing or misaligned mode door seals or a broken mode door. Repair as needed and go to step 10. If no problems were found, check for loose wires or poor connections at mode actuator. If wiring and connections are okay, replace mode actuator. See MODE ACTUATOR under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to next step.
- Use scan tool to clear DTCs. Operate vehicle and verify that DTCs do not reset. If DTCs reset, return to step 2. If DTCs do not reset, system is okay.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.