Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN PASSENGER EXTENDED, 5.0 MREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 947 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESCRUISE CONTROL INOPERATIVE/MALFUNCTIONING (W/ETC)CONDITIONS FOR ENABLING CRUISE CONTROL
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Passenger Extended, 5.0 M
Conditions for Enabling Cruise Control
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Passenger Extended, 5.0 MSECTION Conditions for Enabling Cruise Control
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 10 other vehicles, including the 2001 GMC Yukon XL, 2001 GMC Yukon, 2001 GMC Sierra, 2001 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, and 2001 GMC C3500 HD. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph).
Cruise Control Inoperative/Malfunctioning (W/ETC)
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics (Gas w/ETC) | |||
| 1 | Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 17 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 19 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 20 |
| 6 | Probe the stop lamp switch signal circuit with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Press the brake pedal while monitoring the test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 21 |
| 8 | Is the vehicle equipped with a manual transmission? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 |
| 10 | Press the clutch pedal while monitoring the test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Probe the brake switch signal circuit of the ECM harness connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Press the brake pedal while monitoring the test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Check the speedometer for proper operation. Does the speedometer operate properly? |
Go to Step 33 | Go to Symptoms - Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console |
| 14 |
|
Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 28 |
| 15 |
|
Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 29 |
| 16 | Test the circuit that illuminated the test lamp for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
, and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 32 |
| 17 | Test the on/off signal circuit for a open, high resistance or short to ground and the S/C and R/A signal circuits for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
, and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 18 |
| 18 | Test the ignition positive voltage circuit of the cruise control switch for a open, high resistance or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
, and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 32 |
| 19 | Test the set/coast circuit for a open, high resistance or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
, and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 32 |
| 20 | Test the resume/accelerate circuit for a open, high resistance or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
, and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 32 |
| 21 | Test the stop lamp signal circuit for a open, high resistance or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
, and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 22 |
| 22 | Test the stop lamp ignition positive voltage circuit for a open, high resistance or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
, and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 31 |
| 23 | Test the stop lamp switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
, and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 31 |
| 24 | Test the brake switch circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
, and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 31 |
| 25 | Test the brake switch signal circuit of the PCM harness for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
, and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 31 |
| 26 | Test the CPP signal circuit for a open, high resistance or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
, and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 30 |
| 27 | Test the CPP signal circuit of the PCM harness for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
, and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 30 |
| 28 | Repair the open in the ignition positive voltage circuit of the CPP switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 38 | - |
| 29 | Repair the open in the ignition positive voltage circuit of the stop lamp switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 38 | - |
| 30 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the CPP switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
, and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 34 |
| 31 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the stop lamp switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
, and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 35 |
| 32 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
, and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 36 |
| 33 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
, and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 38 | Go to Step 37 |
| 34 | Replace the CPP switch. Refer to Clutch Pedal Engine Start Switch Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 38 | - |
| 35 | Replace the Stop lamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 38 | - |
| 36 | Replace the cruise control switch. Refer to Turn Signal and Multifunction Switch Assembly - Assemble - Off Vehicle (Floor Shift)
, Turn Signal and Multifunction Switch Assembly - Assemble - Off Vehicle (Column Shift)
in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 38 | - |
| 37 | Replace the Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module. Refer to Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement
, in Engine Controls - 6.0L, or Electronic Throttle Actuator Control Module Replacement
in Engine Controls - 8.1L. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 38 | - |
| 38 | Operate the vehicle within the conditions for cruise control operation. Does the cruise control system operate correctly? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.