Interior Backlighting Inoperative

2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Passenger Extended, 5.0 MSECTION Interior Backlighting Inoperative
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 10 other vehicles, including the 2001 GMC Yukon XL, 2001 GMC Yukon, 2001 GMC Sierra, 2001 GMC Cab & Chassis Sierra, and 2001 GMC C3500 HD. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Interior Backlighting Inoperative

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Interior Lights Dimming Schematics (Pick Up) , Interior Lights Dimming Schematics (Utilities) 
1 Did you perform the Lighting Diagnostic System Check? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems 
2
  1. Turn ON the parklamps.
  2. Ensure the panel dimmer switch is at maximum illumination.
Do the illumination lamps operate normally?
Go to Testing for Electrical Intermittents in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
3 Is only one lamp inoperative? Go to Step 4  Go to Step 6 
4 Test the instrument panel lamp supply voltage circuit of the inoperative lamp for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 5 
5 Test the ground circuit of the inoperative lamp for high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing , and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 11 
6 Do the park lamps function properly? Go to Step 7  Go to Park Lamps Inoperative 
7 Inspect the ILLUM fuse.
Is the fuse open?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 8 
8
  1. Ensure the panel dimmer switch is at maximum illumination.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the ILLUM fuse and ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 14  Go to Step 9 
9 without disconnecting the switch, connect a test lamp between the instrument panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit at the headlamp and panel dimmer switch and ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 10 
10 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the headlamp and panel dimmer switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 16 
11 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the inoperative bulb. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 17  Go to Step 15 
12
  1. Repair the short to ground in the instrument panel lamp supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the fuse.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 17  -
13 Repair the open in the instrument panel lamps dimmer switch signal circuit between the switch and the fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 17  -
14 Repair the open in the instrument panel lamp supply voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 17  -
15 Replace the inoperative bulb.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 17  -
16 Replace the headlamp and panel dimmer switch. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 17  -
17 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 3 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.