Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
- 3
Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
- 4
Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the instrument panel lamp supply voltage circuit is shorted to ground.
- 5
Tests for a short to voltage in the battery positive voltage circuit.
- 13
After replacement of the BCM you must calibrate the new module for proper operation.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Lighting System Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems |
| 2 |
|
0.1-13.5 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
0.1 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 9 |
| 4 |
|
13.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 |
|
0.1 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the Dimming Potentiometer for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
, and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the Dimming Potentiometer for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
, and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the instrument panel lamps dimmer switch circuit of the Dimming Potentiometer for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
, and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Test the instrument panel lamps dimmer switch circuit of the Dimming Potentiometer for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
, and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the Dimming Potentiometer. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
, and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
, and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the Headlamp and Panel Dimmer Switch. Refer to Headlamp Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 |
IMPORTANT:
Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement?Perform the setup procedure for the body control module. |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.