Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN PASSENGER EXTENDED, 5.0 MREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 698 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B2597TEST DESCRIPTION
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Passenger Extended, 5.0 M
Test Description
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Passenger Extended, 5.0 MSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Tests for the normal state of the TCS switch using a scan tool.
- 3: Tests if the BCM is able to detect a change in TCS switch state.
- 4: Tests for a stuck or shorted TCS switch. If the TCS switch is stuck or shorted, the state will change from On to Off when the TCS switch is disconnected.
- 5: Tests for a short to ground in the TCS switch signal circuit.
- 8: When the BCM is replaced, use a scan tool to perform the setup procedure for the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System.
DTC B2597
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views or Body Control System Connector End Views in Body Control System |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the signal circuit of the TCS switch for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TCS switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the setup procedure for the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration
in Body Control System. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
in Body Control System.Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 9 | Replace the traction control switch. Refer to Traction Control Switch Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.