Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN PASSENGER EXTENDED, 5.0 MREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 534 (RETAINED ACCESSORY POWER SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESRETAINED ACCESSORY POWER (RAP) INOPERATIVE
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Passenger Extended, 5.0 M
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Passenger Extended, 5.0 MSECTION Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Aztek and 2004 Buick Rendezvous. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the RAP relay control circuit and ground circuit for opens. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Connect a test lamp between the RAP relay supply voltage circuit and the RAP relay ground circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Repair the open in the RAP relay supply voltage circuit. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the RAP relay output circuit for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Replace the RAP relay. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the set up procedure for the new BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration
in Body Control System. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 3 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.