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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN PASSENGER EXTENDED, 5.0 MREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 313 (STARTING SYSTEM)SYSTEM TESTSTEST A: STARTER SOLENOID DOES NOT CLICK
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Passenger Extended, 5.0 M
Test A: Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Passenger Extended, 5.0 MSECTION Test A: Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Buick Regal, 2003 Buick Century, 2002 Buick Regal, and 2002 Buick Century. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Did you perform the Engine Electrical Diagnostic System Check? If so, go to step 2 . If not, go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK (ENGINE ELECTRICAL) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, observe the IMS parameter in the transmission control module (TCM) data list. Verify that the range selector is correct in every range. Does the range selector match the scan tool data list display? If so, go to step 3 . If not, go to TRANSAXLE GEARSHIFT LEVER DISPLAY INOPERATIVE OR DISPLAYS INCORRECT RANGE under SYMPTOM TESTS in DIAGNOSIS-4T65-E article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION under TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION.
- Turn the ignition to the START position. Does the engine crank? If so, test for intermittent and poor connections in wiring systems. If not, go to step 4 .
- With a scan tool, observe the Crank Request Signal parameter in the powertrain control module (PCM) data list. Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the scan tool display Yes? If so, go to step 5 . If not, go to step 15 .
- Install a scan tool. With a scan tool, observe the Starter Relay Command parameter in the PCM data list. Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the scan tool display Yes? If so, go to step 9 . If no, go to step 6 .
- With a scan tool, observe the Crank parameter in the body control module (BCM) data list. Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the scan tool display Yes? If so, go to step 7 . If not, go to step 16 .
- With a scan tool, observe the Security Lamp State parameter in the BCM data list. Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the scan tool display Off? If so, go to step 8 . If not, go to appropriate ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article in DOOR LOCKS & ANTI-THEFT.
- With a scan tool, observe the Crank parameter in the instrument panel cluster (IPC) data list. Turn the ignition switch to the START position. Does the scan tool display Yes? If so, go to step 9 . If not, go to step 17 .
- Turn the ignition to the START position. Does the CRANK relay click? If so, go to step 12 . If not, go to step 10 .
- Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the CRANK relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the Engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the CRANK relay coil and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? If so, go to step 11 . If not, go to step 21 .
- Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the CRANK relay coil and the control circuit of the CRANK relay. Turn the ignition to the START position. Does the test lamp illuminate? If so, go to step 25 . If not, go to step 22 .
- Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the CRANK relay. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the CRANK relay switch circuit and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? If so, go to step 13 . If not, go to step 31 .
- Connect a 40-amp fused jumper between the battery positive voltage circuit of the Starter relay switch circuit and the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid. Does the engine crank? If so, go to step 25 . If not, go to step 14 .
- Did the fuse in the jumper open? If so, go to step 23 . If not, go to step 24 .
- Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the PCM. Connect a test lamp between the crank voltage circuit of the PCM and a good ground. Turn the ignition to the Start position. Does the test lamp illuminate? If yes, go to step 26 . Go to Step 18 .
- Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the BCM. Connect a test lamp between the crank voltage circuit of the BCM and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? If so, go to step 27 . If not, go to step 19 .
- Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the IPC. Connect a test lamp between the crank voltage circuit of the IPC and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? If so, go to step 28 . If not, go to step 20 .
- Test the crank voltage circuit of the PCM for an open or high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 38 . If not, go to step 29 .
- Test the crank voltage circuit of the BCM for an open or high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 38 . If not, go to step 29 .
- Test the crank voltage circuit of the IPC for an open or high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 38 . If not, go to step 29 .
- Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the Starter relay coil for an open or high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 38 . If not, go to step 29 .
- Test the control circuit of the CRANK relay for an open, high resistance or short to battery voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 38 . If not, go to step 26 .
- Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 38 . If not, go to step 30 .
- Test the supply voltage circuit of the starter solenoid for an open or high resistance. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 38 . If not, go to step 30 .
- Inspect for poor connections at the CRANK relay. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 38 . If not, go to step 32 .
- Inspect for poor connection at the PCM harness connector. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 38 . If not, go to step 33 .
- Inspect for poor connection at the BCM harness connector. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 38 . If not, go to step 34 .
- Inspect for poor connection at the IPC harness connector. Test for intermittent and poor connections and connector repairs in wiring systems. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 38 . If not, go to step 35 .
- Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connector. Test for intermittent and poor connections and connector repairs in wiring systems. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 38 . If not, go to step 36 .
- Inspect for poor connections at the starter solenoid. Test for intermittent and poor connections and connector repairs in wiring systems. Did you find and correct the condition? If so, go to step 38 . If not, go to step 37 .
- Repair the open or high resistance in the battery positive voltage circuit of the CRANK relay switch. Did you complete the repair? If so, go to step 38 .
- Replace the CRANK relay. See FUSES & CIRCUIT BREAKERS under ELECTRICAL. After repairs are complete, go to step 38 .
- Perform the set up procedures for the PCM. Replace the PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. After repairs are complete, go to step 38 .
- Replace the BCM. See appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article under COMMUNICATION DEVICES in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repairs are complete, go to step 38 .
- Replace the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC). See appropriate GAUGES & INSTRUMENT PANELS article. Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 38 .
- Replace the ignition switch. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repairs are complete, go to step 38 .
- Replace the starter motor. See STARTER under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs are complete, go to step 38 .
- Operate the system for which the symptom occurred. Did you correct the condition? If so, system OK. If not, go to step 2 .
CAUTION:
The replacement PCM must be programmed. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
under PROGRAMMING.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.