Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN PASSENGER EXTENDED, 5.0 MREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISELECTRICALGAUGESANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELSSYSTEM TESTSTEST R: LOW ENGINE COOLANT INDICATOR ALWAYS ON
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Passenger Extended, 5.0 M
Test R: Low Engine Coolant Indicator Always On
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Passenger Extended, 5.0 MSECTION Test R: Low Engine Coolant Indicator Always On
- Review low engine coolant level switch operation and perform preliminary inspection. See LOW ENGINE COOLANT (DIESEL)Β under INDICATORS in OPERATION and PRELIMINARY INSPECTIONΒ under TROUBLESHOOTING. Go to next step.
- Ensure engine coolant level is full. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If low engine coolant indicator does not illuminate for bulb check and then go out, go to next step. If low engine coolant indicator illuminates for bulb check and then go out, check for intermittent or poor connections.
- Disconnect low engine coolant level switch harness connector, located in front of engine compartment, under coolant recovery/surge tank. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Connect a fused jumper between low engine coolant level switch harness connector terminals. If low engine coolant indicator turns off, go to next step. If low engine coolant indicator does not turn off, go to step Β 5 .
- Replace coolant surge tank. After repair, go to step Β 9 .
- Reconnect low engine coolant level switch. Disconnect low engine coolant level module Black 6-pin harness connector. Coolant level module is located under left side of instrument panel. If low engine coolant level indicator turns off, go to next step. If low engine coolant level indicator does not turn off, go to step Β 7 .
- Replace low engine coolant indicator module. After repair, go to step Β 9 .
- Check for short to ground in Light Green wire between coolant level switch and low coolant level module harness connector terminal "F". If Light Green wire is okay, go to next step. If Light Green wire is not okay, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step Β 9 .
- Repair short to ground in Yellow/Black wire between low engine coolant level module harness connector terminal "E" and IPC harness connector terminal A5. After repair, go to next step.
- Operate system to verify fault no longer exists. If fault still exists, go to step Β 3 .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.