Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN PASSENGER EXTENDED, 5.0 MREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSTHEFT DETERRENT SYSTEMSYSTEM TESTSTEST B: SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT INOPERATIVE
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Passenger Extended, 5.0 M
Test B: Security Indicator Light Inoperative
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Passenger Extended, 5.0 MSECTION Test B: Security Indicator Light Inoperative
- If theft deterrent diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step. If theft deterrent diagnostic system check has not been performed, go to THEFT DETERRENT DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ .
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), located below steering column. See Figure . Momentarily turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using scan tool, command instrument panel lights ON and OFF. If SECURITY indicator turns on and off, go to next step. If SECURITY indicator does not turn on and off, go to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK in ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - CHEVY EXPRESS & SAVANA article.
- Disconnect Passlock(tm) module 16-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper between ground and Passlock(tm) module harness connector terminal B2 (Yellow wire). See Figure . If SECURITY indicator illuminates, go to next step. If SECURITY indicator does not illuminate, go to step Β 5 .
- Check Passlock(tm) module connector for intermittent or poor terminal contact. If terminal contact is okay, go to step Β 6 . If terminal contact is not okay, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step Β 7 .
- Repair open or high resistance in Yellow wire between Passlock(tm) module and IPC. After repair, go to step Β 7 .
- Replace Passlock(tm) module. After repair, go to next step.
- Operate system to verify fault no longer exists. If fault still exists, go to step Β 2 .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.