Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN PASSENGER EXTENDED, 5.0 MREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESBODY CONTROL MODULESSELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMINSPECTION/MAINTENANCE DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Passenger Extended, 5.0 M
Inspection/Maintenance Diagnostic System Check
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Passenger Extended, 5.0 MSECTION Inspection/Maintenance Diagnostic System Check
NOTE:
Many DTC related repairs will instruct the technician to clear DTC information. This procedure will reset all Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) system status indicators to NO, and require performing the I/M complete system set procedure.
- If engine controls diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step. If engine controls diagnostic system check has not been performed, go to ENGINE CONTROLS DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECKΒ . Repair any DTCs or driveability concerns which would prevent I/M system status tests from completing. If no DTCs or driveability concerns exist, go to next step. If any DTCs or driveability concerns were found and repaired, go to step Β 3 .
- Review any service bulletins for software updates which may prevent I/M readiness. Perform any reprogramming or repairs indicated by service bulletins. If a reprogramming or repair service was not required, go to next step. If a reprogramming or repair service was required, see INSPECTION/MAINTENANCE SYSTEM CHECK in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
- Using scan tool, observer I/M system status display. If more than one test indicates a NO status, go to If a reprogramming or repair service was required, see INSPECTION/MAINTENANCE SYSTEM CHECK in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If no or only one test indicate a NO status, go to appropriate I/M system set procedure for indicated system. See INSPECTION/MAINTENANCE SYSTEM CHECK in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.