Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO EXTENDED, 5.7 R, L31/KL8REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 811 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESCRUISE CONTROL INOPERATIVE/MALFUNCTIONING (L61)CONDITIONS FOR ENABLING CRUISE CONTROL
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8
Conditions for Enabling Cruise Control
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8SECTION Conditions for Enabling Cruise Control
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- The vehicle speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph).
- The vehicle is not in PARK, REVERSE, NEUTRAL, or 1st gear.
- The system voltage is between 12 volts and 16 volts.
Cruise Control Inoperative/Malfunctioning (L61)
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics (3.0L) or Cruise Control Schematics (2.2L) Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Cruise Control Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 9 |
| 5 |
|
Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 10 |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 15 |
| 8 |
|
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 9 | Test the cruise control set/coast switch signal circuit for a short to ground, for an open, or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Test the cruise control resume/accel switch signal circuit for a short to ground, for an open, or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 | Test the cruise control on switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Test the cruise control on switch signal circuit for an open, for a short to ground, or for a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 15 | Repair the short to ground, the open, or the high resistance in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 18 | - |
| 16 | Replace the cruise control switch. Refer to Cruise Control Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 18 | - |
| 17 |
IMPORTANT:
Program the replacement ECM. Replace the ECM. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 18 | - |
| 18 |
|
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.