Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO EXTENDED, 5.7 R, L31/KL8REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 806 (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESSHIFT LEVER DOES NOT MOVE WITH BRAKE PEDAL DEPRESSED
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8SECTION Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Body Control System Connector End Views in Body Control System DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever will not moved out of the PARK position with the Ignition on and the brake pedal pressed. |
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| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Lighting Systems in Lighting Systems |
| 5 | With the scan tool observe the gear position parameter in the powertrain control module (PCM) data list. Does the scan tool indicate PARK position? |
Inspect BCM | Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK -- ENGINE CONTROLS in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) |
| 6 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Test the controlled ground circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections as the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections as the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 11 | Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 12 | - |
| 12 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 3 |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.