Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed

2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8SECTION Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Saturn Vue. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Shift Lever Does Not Move with Brake Pedal Depressed

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics  
Connector End View Reference:  Body Control System Connector End Views  in Body Control System 
DEFINITION: Transmission shift lever will not moved out of the PARK position with the Ignition on and the brake pedal pressed.
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control 
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Press and hold the brake pedal.
  3. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position.
Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Press and hold the brake pedal.
  5. With the scan tool, turn the shifter unlock output control ON in the body control module (BCM) output control data list.
  6. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position.
Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 6 
4
  1. With the scan tool, observe the brake switch input in the body control module (BCM) data display list.
  2. Press and release the brake pedal several times while observing the scan tool.
Does the brake input display ON and OFF with the brake pedal operation?
Go to Step 5  Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Lighting Systems in Lighting Systems
5 With the scan tool observe the gear position parameter in the powertrain control module (PCM) data list.
Does the scan tool indicate PARK position?
Inspect BCM Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK -- ENGINE CONTROLS in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61)
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Press and hold the brake pedal.
  5. Attempt to move the shift lever out of the PARK position.
Does the shift lever move out of the PARK position?
Go to Step 7  Go to Step 8 
7 Test the controlled ground circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 9 
8 Inspect for poor connections as the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 10 
9 Inspect for poor connections as the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 12  Go to Step 11 
10 Replace the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12  -
11 Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 12  -
12 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you find and correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 3 
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.