Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO EXTENDED, 5.7 R, L31/KL8REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 697 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESTRACTION CONTROL AND ACTIVE HANDLING INDICATOR ALWAYS ONTEST DESCRIPTION
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8
Test Description
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Use the scan tool to check the normal state of the Traction Control and Active Handling indicator control.
- 3: Ensures that the instrument cluster can operate the Traction Control and Active Handling indicator.
Traction Control and Active Handling Indicator Always On
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views or Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console Connector End Views |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the instrument cluster (IPC). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 8 | - |
| 7 | Replace the instrument cluster (IPC). Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement
in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 8 | - |
| 8 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.