Test Description

2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3:  Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
  2. 4:  Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
  3. 5:  Tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit.
  4. 6:  Tests the bias voltage of the yaw rate sensor.
DTC C1282

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS 
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the Yaw Rate Sensor Input parameter in the VSES data list.
Does the scan tool display that the Yaw Rate Sensor Input parameter is within the specified range?
0.15-4.85 V Go to Step 6  Go to Step 3 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the yaw rate sensor connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With the scan tool, observe the Yaw Rate Sensor Input parameter.
Does the scan tool display that the Yaw Rate Sensor Input parameter is less than the specified value?
0.15 V Go to Step 4  Go to Step 10 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the yaw rate sensor and the signal circuit of the yaw rate sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. With the scan tool, observe the Yaw Rate Sensor Input parameter.
Does the scan tool display that the Yaw Rate Sensor Input parameter is greater than the specified value?
4.85 V Go to Step 5  Go to Step 8 
  1. Disconnect the fused jumper wire.
  2. Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the yaw rate sensor and the low reference circuit of the yaw rate sensor.
Does the voltage measure within the specified range?
4.85-5.2 V Go to Step 12  Go to Step 7 
Does the scan tool display that the Yaw Rate Sensor Input parameter is within the specified range? 2.3-2.7 V Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 11 
7 Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the yaw rate sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 13 
8 Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the yaw rate sensor for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • A high resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 9 
9 Test the signal circuit of the yaw rate sensor for the following conditions:
  • An open
  • A short to ground
  • A high resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 13 
10 Test the signal circuit of the yaw rate sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 13 
11
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Install the J 39700 universal pinout box using the J 39700-300  cable adapter to the EBCM harness connector only. See Special Tools and Equipment .
  3. Test the low reference circuit of the yaw rate sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 12 
12 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the yaw rate sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 14 
13 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 15 
14 Replace the yaw rate sensor. Refer to Yaw Rate Sensor Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 16  -
15 Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 16  -
16
  1. Clear the DTCs using the scan tool.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
- Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.