Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO EXTENDED, 5.7 R, L31/KL8REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 697 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C1282TEST DESCRIPTION
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8
Test Description
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8SECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
- 4: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
- 5: Tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit.
- 6: Tests the bias voltage of the yaw rate sensor.
DTC C1282
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS |
| 2 |
|
0.15-4.85 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
0.15 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 |
|
4.85 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 |
|
4.85-5.2 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Does the scan tool display that the Yaw Rate Sensor Input parameter is within the specified range? | 2.3-2.7 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the yaw rate sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the yaw rate sensor for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the yaw rate sensor for the following conditions:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Test the signal circuit of the yaw rate sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the yaw rate sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 |
| 14 | Replace the yaw rate sensor. Refer to Yaw Rate Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 15 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 16 | - |
| 16 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.