Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO EXTENDED, 5.7 R, L31/KL8REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 6 (SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINT SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC B1026: DRIVER DEPLOYMENT LOOP OPENDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8
Diagnostic Procedure
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8SECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 1999 GMC Savana Special, 1999 GMC Savana Camper Special, 1999 GMC Savana, 1999 Chevrolet RV Cutaway, and 1999 Chevrolet Cutaway. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- If SIR Diagnostic System Check has been performed, go to next step. If SIR Diagnostic System Check has not been performed, go to SIR DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK .
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Follow scan tool instructions to request SIR data list display. Read and record driver deployment loop voltage difference DRIVER VDIF. Go to next step.
- Disconnect driver and passenger-side air bag Yellow 2-pin connectors located at base of steering column and behind passenger-side knee bolster. See Figure and Figure . Check for proper connection at terminals "A" and "B" on harness side of driver-side air bag Yellow 2-pin connector. See Figure . If terminals are damage or corroded, go to next step. If okay, go to step 6 .
- Replace driver-side air bag harness Yellow 2-pin connector. Go to next step.
- Check for proper connection at driver-side air bag harness Yellow 2-pin connector terminals "A" and "B". See Figure . If terminals are damaged or corroded, go to step 7 . If terminals are okay, go to step 23 .
- Check for proper connection at driver-side air bag harness Yellow 2-pin connector terminals "A" and "B". See Figure . If terminals are damaged or corroded, go to next step. If terminals are okay, go to step 8 .
- Replace SIR coil. See SIR COIL ASSEMBLY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Go to step 23 .
- Connect driver and passenger-side air bag Yellow 2-pin connectors located at base of steering column and behind passenger-side knee bolster. See Figure and Figure . Turn ignition on. Follow scan tool instructions to request SIR data list display. Read and record driver deployment loop voltage difference DRIVER VDIF. If DRIVER VDIF is less than 400 millivolts, go to next step. If DRIVER VDIF is 400 millivolts or greater, go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Replace driver-side air bag harness Yellow 2-pin connector. Go to step 23 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect driver and passenger-side air bag Yellow 2-pin connectors located at base of steering column and behind passenger-side knee bolster. See Figure and Figure . Install SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool (J-38715-A) to harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, request SIR data list display. Read and record driver deployment loop voltage difference DRIVER VDIF. If DRIVER VDIF is less than 400 millivolts, go to next step. If DRIVER VDIF is 400 millivolts or greater, go to step 14 .
- Turn ignition off. Remove driver-side air bag. See AIR BAG MODULES under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Disconnect SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool (J-38715-A) from driver-side 2-pin harness connector. Connect driver-side 2-pin harness connector at base of steering column. See Figure . Connect SIR driver/passenger load tool to SIR coil connector on steering column. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, request SIR data list display. Read and record driver deployment loop voltage difference DRIVER VDIF. If DRIVER VDIF is less than 400 millivolts, go to next step. If DRIVER VDIF is 400 millivolts or greater, go to step 13 .
- Turn ignition off. Replace driver-side air bag. See AIR BAG MODULES under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Go to step 23 .
- Turn ignition off. Replace SIR coil. See SIR COIL ASSEMBLY under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Go to step 23 .
- Disconnect SDM. See Figure . Disconnect SIR driver/passenger load tool from harness connectors. Inspect for proper connection at SDM harness connector terminals No. 2 and 3. See Figure . If terminals are damaged or corroded, go to next step. If terminals are not damaged or corroded, go to step 17 .
- Replace SDM harness connector. Go to next step.
- Inspect for proper connection at SDM terminals No. 2 and 3. See Figure . If terminals are damaged or corroded, go to step 18 . If terminals are not damaged or corroded, go to step 23 .
- Inspect for proper connection at SDM terminals No. 2 and 3. See Figure . If terminals are damaged or corroded, go to next step. If terminals are not damaged or corroded, go to step 19 .
- Replace SDM. See SENSING & DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SDM) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION . Go to step 23 .
- Zero Digital Multimeter (J-39200). Measure resistance between SDM harness connector terminal No. 2 and driver-side air bag Yellow 2-pin harness connector terminal "A". See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 0-0.5 ohms, go to step 21 . If resistance is greater than 0.5 ohms, go to next step.
- Repair open in circuit 347. Go to step 23 .
- Measure resistance between SDM harness connector terminal No. 3 and driver-side air bag Yellow 2-pin harness connector terminal "B". See Figure and Figure . If resistance is 0-0.5 ohms, go to SDM INTEGRITY CHECK . If resistance is greater than 0.5 ohms, go to next step.
- Repair open in circuit 348. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all SIR components. Ensure that all components are properly mounted. Go to next step.
- Clear all SIR DTCs. Go to SIR DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.