Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO EXTENDED, 5.7 R, L31/KL8REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 533 (RETAINED ACCESSORY POWER SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESRETAINED ACCESSORY POWER (RAP) INOPERATIVE
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8SECTION Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Aztek and 2004 Buick Rendezvous. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Retained Accessory Power |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the RAP relay control circuit and ground circuit for opens. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | Connect a test lamp between the RAP relay supply voltage circuit and the RAP relay ground circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Repair the open in the RAP relay supply voltage circuit. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 | Test the RAP relay output circuit for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Replace the RAP relay. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the set up procedure for the new BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration
in Body Control System. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 3 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.