Steering Wheel Controls Inoperative

2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8SECTION Steering Wheel Controls Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Aztek and 2004 Buick Rendezvous. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Steering Wheel Controls Inoperative

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Radio/Audio System Schematics  
1 Did you perform the Radio/Audio System Diagnostic System Check? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Entertainment System 
2
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Turn ON the radio.
  3. Operate all of the steering wheel control (SWC) buttons.
Do all of the steering wheel control buttons operate properly?
- Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
3
    CAUTION: Refer to SIR Caution in Cautions and Notices.
  1. Disable the SIR. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zone 3 in SIR.
  2. Disconnect the SWC connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Turn ON the radio.
  5. Measure the voltage from the supply voltage circuit of the remote radio control to ground.
Does the voltage measure near the specified value?
9.5 V Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
4
  1. Measure the resistance from the remote radio control supply voltage circuit of the SWC to the steering wheel controls signal circuit of the SWC.
  2. Press the following steering wheel control buttons and record the resistance values:
    • Volume Up
    • Volume Down
    • Play
    • Mute
    • Seek Up
    • Seek Down
    • AM/FM
    • Pre-Set
Do the recorded resistances measure near the specified values?
1270 Ω
1564 Ω
1912 Ω
2387 Ω
3102 Ω
4282 Ω
6652 Ω
13,632 Ω
Go to Step 6  Go to Step 7 
5 Test the remote radio control supply voltage circuit between the SWC harness connector and the radio for an open, for a high resistance, or for a short. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 8 
6
  1. Disconnect the radio connector. Refer to Radio Replacement .
  2. Test the steering wheel controls signal circuit between the SWC harness connector and the radio connector for an open, for a high resistance, or for a short. Refer to Circuit Testing and to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 8 
7 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the SWC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 9 
8 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the radio. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 11  Go to Step 10 
9 Replace the SWC switch. Refer to Steering Wheel Control Switch Assembly Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 11  -
10
IMPORTANT: Perform the set up procedure for the radio.
Replace the radio. Refer to Radio Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 11  -
11 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
- System OK -
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.