Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO EXTENDED, 5.7 R, L31/KL8REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 502 (BODY CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C0550: ELECTRONIC CONTROL UNIT (ECU) PERFORMANCEDIAGNOSTIC AIDS
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8
Diagnostic Aids
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8SECTION Diagnostic Aids
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Aztek and 2004 Buick Rendezvous. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
DTC C0550
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2Β | Go to Control Module ReferencesΒ for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3Β | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the control module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module ReferencesΒ .Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 4Β | - |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 2Β | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.