Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO EXTENDED, 5.7 R, L31/KL8REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 234 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P1360: IGNITION CONTROL CIRCUIT GROUP BDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8
Diagnostic Procedures
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8SECTION Diagnostic Procedures
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Cadillac Seville and 2003 Cadillac DeVille. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? If yes, go to next step. If no, see DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition cycle? If yes, go to next step. If no, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Does DTC P1359 also set? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 6.
- Start the engine. Observe the MISFIRE CURRENT COUNTERS parameter with a scan tool. Does the MISFIRE CURRENT COUNTER parameter increment for any even cylinders? If yes, go to step 7. If no, go to next step.
- Does the MISFIRE CURRENT COUNTER parameter increment for any odd cylinders? If yes, go to step 9. If no, go to step 19.
- Start the engine. Observe the MISFIRE CURRENT COUNTERS parameter with a scan tool. Does the MISFIRE CURRENT COUNTER parameter increment 2 cylinders? If yes, go to step 11. If no, go to step 16.
- Disconnect the IC module for the front bank or bank 2. Connect a test light between the IC module ignition 1 voltage circuit and the IC module ground circuit. Turn ignition on. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 18. If no, go to next step.
- Connect a test light between the IC module ignition 1 voltage circuit and a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 20. If no, go to step 21.
- Disconnect the IC module for the rear bank or bank 1. Connect a test light between the IC module ignition 1 voltage circuit and the IC module ground circuit. Turn ignition on. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 18. If no, go to next step.
- Connect a test light between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 20. If no, go to step 21.
- Are the incrementing cylinders even, cylinders 2 and 8? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 14.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect the front bank IC module. Disconnect the PCM. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Test the IC No. 2 control circuit for an open or for a short to voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 24. If no, go to next step.
- Test the IC No. 8 control circuit for an open or for a short to voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 24. If no, go to step 19.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect the rear bank IC module. Disconnect the PCM. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Test the IC No. 3 control circuit for an open or for a short to voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 24. If no, go to next step.
- Test the IC No. 5 control circuit for an open or for a short to voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 24. If no, go to step 19.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect the IC module associated with the incrementing Misfire Current Counter Cylinder number. Remove the fuel injector fuses. Crank the engine. Measure the frequency between the affected IC control circuit and a good ground with a DVOM. Does the frequency measure 1-2 Hz? If yes, go to step 18. If no, go to next step.
- Test the affected IC control circuit for an open or for a short to voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 24. If no, go to next step.
- Test for an intermittent and/or poor connections at the affected IC module. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 24. If no, go to step 22.
- Test for an intermittent and/or poor connections at the PCM. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 24. If no, go to step 23.
- Repair the open in the IC module ground circuit. Did you complete the repair? If yes, go to step 24.
- Repair the open or short to ground in the IC module ignition 1 voltage circuit. Did you complete the repair? If yes, go to step 24.
- Replace the affected IC module. See IGNITION CONTROL MODULE under IGNITION SYSTEMS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - DEVILLE & SEVILLE article. Did you complete the replacement? If yes, go to step 24.
- Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - DEVILLE & SEVILLE article. Did you complete the replacement? If yes, go to next step.
- Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn off the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine and operate vehicle within the Conditions For Running DTC. You may also operate vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition cycle? If yes, go to step 2. If no, go to next step.
- Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? If yes, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If no, system is okay.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.