Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CHEVY EXPRESS G2500, VAN CARGO EXTENDED, 5.7 R, L31/KL8REPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 234 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICS)DIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0724: BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT - HIGH INPUTDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8
Diagnostic Procedure
2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G2500, Van Cargo Extended, 5.7 R, L31/KL8SECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Cadillac Seville and 2003 Cadillac DeVille. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? If yes, go to next step. If no, see DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLSΒ under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Install a scan tool. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Record the Failure Records. Clear the DTCs. Select TCC Brake Switch on the scan tool. Disconnect the TCC brake switch connector. Does the TCC brake switch status change from CLOSED to OPEN? If yes, go to step Β 4. If no, go to next step.
- Test the TCC brake switch signal circuit (CKT 420) for a short to voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step Β 6. If no, go to step Β 5.
- Replace the TCC brake switch. See appropriate STOP LAMP SWITCH in BRAKES article. Did you complete the replacement? If yes, go to step Β 6.
- Replace PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION - DEVILLE & SEVILLE article. Did you complete the replacement? If yes, go to next step.
- Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
- Select DTC.
- Select Clear Info.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off.
- Apply the brake pedal.
- The TCC brake switch must be Open for more than 2 seconds.
- Select Specific DTC.
- Enter DTC P0724.
Has the test run and passed? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step Β 2.
- Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? If yes, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONSΒ . If no, system is okay.
NOTE:
Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Failure Records from the PCM.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.