Diagnostic Procedures

2001 Chevrolet Chevy Express G1500, Van Cargo, 5.0 MSECTION Diagnostic Procedures
  1. Perform powertrain diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK  under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing powertrain diagnostic system check, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, command fuel pump on and off. If fuel pump relay turns on and off with each command, go to next step. If fuel pump relay does not turn on and off with each command, go to step  4.
  3. Observe FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data for this DTC. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine. Operate vehicle within code enable criteria or as close to FREEZE FRAME/FAILURE RECORDS data as possible. If DTC failed this ignition cycle, go to next step. If DTC did not fail this ignition cycle, see INTERMITTENT TROUBLE CODE DETERMINATION  under ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Fuel pump relay is located in underhood fuse block. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using test light connected to ground, probe fuel pump relay connector terminal No. 85 (Dark Green/White wire). Using scan tool, command fuel pump on and off. If test light turns on and off with each command, go to next step. If test light does not turn on and off with each command, go to step  6.
  5. Connect a test light between fuel pump relay connector terminals No. 85 (Dark Green/White wire) and No. 86 (Tan/White wire). Using scan tool, command fuel pump on and off. If test light turns on and off with each command, go to step  9. If test light does not turn on and off with each command, go to step  11.
  6. If test light remains on with each command, go to step  8. If test light does not remain on with each command, go to next step.
  7. Check Dark Green wire between underhood fuse block and PCM for short to ground or open. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If problem was not found, go to step  10.
  8. Check Dark Green wire between underhood fuse block and PCM for short to voltage. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If problem was not found, go to step  10.
  9. Check fuel pump relay connector for poor connections. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If problem was not found, go to step  12.
  10. Check PCM connectors for poor connections. If problem was found, repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  14. If problem was not found, go to step  13.
  11. Repair Tan/White wire between underhood fuse block and ground. After repairs, go to step  14.
  12. Replace fuel pump relay. After repairs, go to step  14.
  13. Replace PCM. Program PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE  under PROGRAMMING. After repairs, go to next step.
  14. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off for 30 seconds. Start engine. Operate vehicle within code enable criteria. If DTC runs and passes, go to next step. If DTC does not run and pass, go to step  2.
  15. Using scan tool, observe stored information. If scan tool displays any DTCs that have not been diagnosed, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS . If scan tool does not display any DTCs, system is okay.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.