Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CAVALIER LS, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 94 (ENGINE CONTROLS - SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING)MOTORS, RELAYS & SOLENOIDSIGNITION RELAYDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 T
Diagnostic Procedure
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? If yes, go to next step. If no, see DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 5.7L CORVETTE article.
- Turn ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Remove the underhood fuse block cover. Probe the following fuses with a test light that is connected to a good ground See Fig 1
.
- ENG IGN 1
- INJR 1
- INJR 2
- THROT CONT
- A/C RELAY
- Turn ignition OFF. Probe both test points of the ENG IGN 1 fuse with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate on either test point of the fuse? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 43 .
- Turn ignition OFF. Remove ignition relay from underhood fuse block with Relay Puller Pliers (J 43244). Probe both test points of the 10-amp PCM fuse in the underhood fuse block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does test light illuminate on any of the fuse test points? If yes, go to step 7 . If no, go to next step.
- Test ignition relay load circuit bus bar of underhood fuse block between ignition relay and fuses to the circuit components for a short to battery positive voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 42 . If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition OFF. Remove the following fuses from the underhood fuse block:
- ENG IGN 1
- INJR 1
- INJR 2
- THROT CONT
- A/C Relay
- Turn ignition OFF. Disconnect ignition switch electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit to Instrument Panel (I/P) fuse block. Probe ignition 1 voltage terminal of ignition switch with a test light that is connected to a good ground. See Fig 2 . Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 40 . If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition OFF. Disconnect negative battery cable at battery. Disconnect I/P fuse block electrical connector that contains ignition 1 voltage circuit from ignition switch. Connect negative battery cable to battery. Probe ignition 1 voltage circuit between ignition switch and I/P fuse block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 35 . If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition OFF. Disconnect negative battery cable at battery. Disconnect underhood fuse block electrical connector that contains ignition 1 voltage circuit from ignition relay. Connect negative battery cable to battery. Probe ignition 1 voltage circuit of ignition relay at underhood fuse block electrical connector with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 38 . If no, go to next step.
- Test the ignition 1 voltage bus bar circuit for the ignition relay in the I/P fuse block for a short to battery positive voltage. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step 41 . If no, go to step 42 .
- Turn ignition OFF. Probe both test points of the 60-amp IGN 1 fuse in I/P fuse block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. See Fig 3 . Does the test light illuminate on both test points of the fuse? If yes, go to step 19 . If no, go to next step.
- Does the test light illuminate on one test point of the 60-amp IGN 1 fuse? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 28 .
- Test battery positive voltage circuit between I/P fuse block and ignition switch for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 43 . If no, go to next step.
- Test ignition 1 voltage circuit between ignition switch and I/P fuse block for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 43 . If no, go to next step.
- Test ignition 1 voltage circuit between I/P fuse block and underhood fuse block for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 43 . If no, go to next step.
- Test ignition 1 voltage bus bar circuit of I/P fuse block between ignition switch and underhood fuse block for a short to ground. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step 41 . If no, go to next step.
- Test ignition 1 voltage bus bar circuit of underhood fuse block up to the 10-amp PCM fuse for a short to ground. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step 42 . If no, go to next step.
- Test battery positive voltage bus bar circuit of I/P fuse block from 60-amp ignition 1 fuse for a short to ground. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step 41 . If no, go to step 40 .
- Turn ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Probe both test points of the 10-amp PCM fuse in underhood fuse block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate on both test points of the fuse? If yes, go to step 29 . If no, go to next step.
- Does the test light illuminate on one test point of the 10-amp PCM fuse? If yes, go to step 27 . If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Probe ignition 1 voltage circuit that leads from ignition switch to I/P fuse block at ignition switch electrical connector with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 24 . If no, go to next step.
- Test battery positive voltage circuit between I/P fuse block and ignition switch for a high resistance or an open. Did you find and correct a condition? If yes, go to step 43 . If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition OFF. Probe the mounting stud for battery positive cable at I/P fuse block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 40 . If no, diagnose engine electrical system.
- Turn ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Probe ignition 1 voltage circuit for ignition relay at I/P fuse block that leads from the ignition switch with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 36 .
- Turn ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Probe ignition 1 voltage circuit for ignition relay at I/P fuse block that leads to the underhood fuse block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 41 .
- Turn ignition OFF. Disconnect negative battery cable at the battery. Disconnect underhood fuse block electrical connector that contains ignition 1 voltage circuit for ignition relay. Connect negative battery cable at the battery. Turn ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Probe ignition 1 voltage circuit at underhood fuse block electrical connector with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 42 . If no, go to step 37 .
- Test ignition 1 voltage bus bar circuit of underhood fuse block between the 10-amp PCM fuse and ignition relay for a short to ground. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step 42 . If no, go to step 39 .
- Turn ignition OFF. Probe mounting stud for battery positive cable at the underhood fuse block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 41 . If no, diagnose engine electrical system.
- Turn ignition OFF. Remove ignition relay with Relay Puller Pliers from underhood fuse block. Probe battery positive voltage circuit of ignition relay at underhood fuse block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 42 .
- Turn ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Probe ignition 1 voltage circuit of ignition relay at underhood fuse block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 42 .
- Turn ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Probe coil ground circuit of the ignition relay at underhood fuse block with a test light that is connected to battery voltage. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step 33 . If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition OFF. Disconnect negative battery cable at the battery. Disconnect underhood fuse block electrical connectors. Test coil ground circuit wire of ignition relay at underhood fuse block electrical connector for a high resistance or an open. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step 43 . If no, go to step 42 .
- Turn ignition OFF. Jumper ignition relay battery positive voltage circuit and ignition relay load circuit together at the underhood fuse block with a 20-amp fused jumper wire. Probe the following fuses with a test light that is connected to a good ground:
- ENG IGN 1
- INJR 1
- INJR 2
- THROT CONT
- A/C Relay
- Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at underhood fuse block, ignition relay connector location. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step 42 . If no, go to step 39 .
- Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between ignition switch and I/P fuse block. After repair is complete, go to step 43 .
- Repair high resistance or an open in ignition 1 voltage circuit between I/P fuse block and ignition switch. After repair is complete, go to step 43 .
- Repair high resistance or an open in ignition 1 voltage circuit between I/P fuse block and underhood fuse block. After repair is complete, go to step 43 .
- Repair short to battery positive voltage in ignition 1 voltage circuit between I/P fuse block and underhood fuse block electrical connector. After repair is complete, go to step 43 .
- Replace ignition relay. After repair is complete, go to step 43 .
- Replace the ignition switch. After repair is complete, go to step 43 .
- Replace I/P fuse block. After repair is complete, go to step 43 .
- Replace underhood electrical center. After repair is complete, go to next step.
- Replace any open fuses. Turn ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Attempt to start engine. Does the engine start and run? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to NO-START - ENGINE CRANKS OKAY under NO-START DIAGNOSIS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - 5.7L CORVETTE article.
- Clear DTCs with a scan tool. Operate vehicle for 5 minutes. Does a DTC set during this ignition cycle? If yes, diagnose affected DTC(s). See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 5.7L CORVETTE article. If no, system okay.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.