Diagnostic Procedure

2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2003 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? If yes, go to next step. If no, see DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 5.7L CORVETTE article.
  2. Turn ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Remove the underhood fuse block cover. Probe the following fuses with a test light that is connected to a good ground See Fig 1 .
    • ENG IGN 1
    • INJR 1
    • INJR 2
    • THROT CONT
    • A/C RELAY
    Does the test light illuminate on at least one test point of each fuse? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  11 .
  3. Turn ignition OFF. Probe both test points of the ENG IGN 1 fuse with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate on either test point of the fuse? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  43 .
  4. Turn ignition OFF. Remove ignition relay from underhood fuse block with Relay Puller Pliers (J 43244). Probe both test points of the 10-amp PCM fuse in the underhood fuse block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does test light illuminate on any of the fuse test points? If yes, go to step  7 . If no, go to next step.
  5. Test ignition relay load circuit bus bar of underhood fuse block between ignition relay and fuses to the circuit components for a short to battery positive voltage. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step  42 . If no, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition OFF. Remove the following fuses from the underhood fuse block:
    • ENG IGN 1
    • INJR 1
    • INJR 2
    • THROT CONT
    • A/C Relay
    Probe all these fuse terminals in underhood fuse block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does test light illuminate at any of the fuse terminals? If yes, diagnose engine electrical system.  39 .
  7. Turn ignition OFF. Disconnect ignition switch electrical connector that contains the ignition 1 voltage circuit to Instrument Panel (I/P) fuse block. Probe ignition 1 voltage terminal of ignition switch with a test light that is connected to a good ground. See Fig 2 . Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step  40 . If no, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition OFF. Disconnect negative battery cable at battery. Disconnect I/P fuse block electrical connector that contains ignition 1 voltage circuit from ignition switch. Connect negative battery cable to battery. Probe ignition 1 voltage circuit between ignition switch and I/P fuse block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step  35 . If no, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition OFF. Disconnect negative battery cable at battery. Disconnect underhood fuse block electrical connector that contains ignition 1 voltage circuit from ignition relay. Connect negative battery cable to battery. Probe ignition 1 voltage circuit of ignition relay at underhood fuse block electrical connector with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step  38 . If no, go to next step.
  10. Test the ignition 1 voltage bus bar circuit for the ignition relay in the I/P fuse block for a short to battery positive voltage. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step  41 . If no, go to step  42 .
  11. Turn ignition OFF. Probe both test points of the 60-amp IGN 1 fuse in I/P fuse block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. See Fig 3 . Does the test light illuminate on both test points of the fuse? If yes, go to step  19 . If no, go to next step.
  12. Does the test light illuminate on one test point of the 60-amp IGN 1 fuse? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  28 .
  13. Test battery positive voltage circuit between I/P fuse block and ignition switch for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step  43 . If no, go to next step.
  14. Test ignition 1 voltage circuit between ignition switch and I/P fuse block for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step  43 . If no, go to next step.
  15. Test ignition 1 voltage circuit between I/P fuse block and underhood fuse block for a short to ground. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step  43 . If no, go to next step.
  16. Test ignition 1 voltage bus bar circuit of I/P fuse block between ignition switch and underhood fuse block for a short to ground. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step  41 . If no, go to next step.
  17. Test ignition 1 voltage bus bar circuit of underhood fuse block up to the 10-amp PCM fuse for a short to ground. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step  42 . If no, go to next step.
  18. Test battery positive voltage bus bar circuit of I/P fuse block from 60-amp ignition 1 fuse for a short to ground. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step  41 . If no, go to step  40 .
  19. Turn ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Probe both test points of the 10-amp PCM fuse in underhood fuse block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate on both test points of the fuse? If yes, go to step  29 . If no, go to next step.
  20. Does the test light illuminate on one test point of the 10-amp PCM fuse? If yes, go to step  27 . If no, go to next step.
  21. Turn ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Probe ignition 1 voltage circuit that leads from ignition switch to I/P fuse block at ignition switch electrical connector with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step  24 . If no, go to next step.
  22. Test battery positive voltage circuit between I/P fuse block and ignition switch for a high resistance or an open. Did you find and correct a condition? If yes, go to step  43 . If no, go to next step.
  23. Turn ignition OFF. Probe the mounting stud for battery positive cable at I/P fuse block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step  40 . If no, diagnose engine electrical system.
  24. Turn ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Probe ignition 1 voltage circuit for ignition relay at I/P fuse block that leads from the ignition switch with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  36 .
  25. Turn ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Probe ignition 1 voltage circuit for ignition relay at I/P fuse block that leads to the underhood fuse block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  41 .
  26. Turn ignition OFF. Disconnect negative battery cable at the battery. Disconnect underhood fuse block electrical connector that contains ignition 1 voltage circuit for ignition relay. Connect negative battery cable at the battery. Turn ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Probe ignition 1 voltage circuit at underhood fuse block electrical connector with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step  42 . If no, go to step  37 .
  27. Test ignition 1 voltage bus bar circuit of underhood fuse block between the 10-amp PCM fuse and ignition relay for a short to ground. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step  42 . If no, go to step  39 .
  28. Turn ignition OFF. Probe mounting stud for battery positive cable at the underhood fuse block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step  41 . If no, diagnose engine electrical system.
  29. Turn ignition OFF. Remove ignition relay with Relay Puller Pliers from underhood fuse block. Probe battery positive voltage circuit of ignition relay at underhood fuse block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  42 .
  30. Turn ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Probe ignition 1 voltage circuit of ignition relay at underhood fuse block with a test light that is connected to a good ground. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  42 .
  31. Turn ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Probe coil ground circuit of the ignition relay at underhood fuse block with a test light that is connected to battery voltage. Does the test light illuminate? If yes, go to step  33 . If no, go to next step.
  32. Turn ignition OFF. Disconnect negative battery cable at the battery. Disconnect underhood fuse block electrical connectors. Test coil ground circuit wire of ignition relay at underhood fuse block electrical connector for a high resistance or an open. Did you find and correct the condition? If yes, go to step  43 . If no, go to step  42 .
  33. Turn ignition OFF. Jumper ignition relay battery positive voltage circuit and ignition relay load circuit together at the underhood fuse block with a 20-amp fused jumper wire. Probe the following fuses with a test light that is connected to a good ground:
    • ENG IGN 1
    • INJR 1
    • INJR 2
    • THROT CONT
    • A/C Relay
    Does the test light illuminate on at least one test point of each fuse? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step  42 .
  34. Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at underhood fuse block, ignition relay connector location. Did you find a condition? If yes, go to step  42 . If no, go to step  39 .
  35. Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the ignition 1 voltage circuit between ignition switch and I/P fuse block. After repair is complete, go to step  43 .
  36. Repair high resistance or an open in ignition 1 voltage circuit between I/P fuse block and ignition switch. After repair is complete, go to step  43 .
  37. Repair high resistance or an open in ignition 1 voltage circuit between I/P fuse block and underhood fuse block. After repair is complete, go to step  43 .
  38. Repair short to battery positive voltage in ignition 1 voltage circuit between I/P fuse block and underhood fuse block electrical connector. After repair is complete, go to step  43 .
  39. Replace ignition relay. After repair is complete, go to step  43 .
  40. Replace the ignition switch. After repair is complete, go to step  43 .
  41. Replace I/P fuse block. After repair is complete, go to step  43 .
  42. Replace underhood electrical center. After repair is complete, go to next step.
  43. Replace any open fuses. Turn ignition OFF for 30 seconds. Attempt to start engine. Does the engine start and run? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to NO-START - ENGINE CRANKS OKAY under NO-START DIAGNOSIS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - 5.7L CORVETTE article.
  44. Clear DTCs with a scan tool. Operate vehicle for 5 minutes. Does a DTC set during this ignition cycle? If yes, diagnose affected DTC(s). See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 5.7L CORVETTE article. If no, system okay.
Fig 1: Identifying Underhood Fuse Block Details
G00232259Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.