Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CAVALIER LS, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 305 (ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM -- 5.7L)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESENGINE OVERHEATING
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 T
Engine Overheating
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Engine Overheating
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Engine Overheating
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Inspect for a missing or damaged radiator upper or lower baffle and/or radiator air deflector. Is the baffle and/or deflector missing or damaged? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 2 |
| 2 | Inspect for a loss of coolant. Is there a loss of coolant? |
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Fill the system to the specified level. Refer to Loss of Coolant . Does the engine overheat? |
Go to Step 4 | System OK |
| 4 | Inspect for low coolant protection. Is the coolant to the correct concentration? |
Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Inspect for a loss of cooling system pressure. Is there a loss of system pressure? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for a faulty engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor. Refer to DTC P0117
, DTC P0118
, or DTC P0125
in Engine Controls - 5.7L. Is the sensor operating properly? |
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for a cracked coolant surge tank or a leaking hose. Is the coolant surge tank cracked or is the hose leaking? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 3 |
| 8 | Repair or install new parts as necessary, then retest. Does the engine overheat? |
Go to Step 9 | System OK |
| 9 | Inspect for incorrect drive belt tension. Is the belt tension correct? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 10 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Inspect for obstructed radiator air flow or bent radiator fins. Is the radiator air flow obstructed? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Inspect for blocked cooling system passages. Are the cooling system passages blocked? |
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Inspect for inoperative cooling fans. Refer to Cooling Fan Inoperative . Are the cooling fans and the motors operating correctly? |
Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 14 | Inspect the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Diagnosis . Is the thermostat stuck in the closed position? |
Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 |
| 15 | Replace the thermostat. Refer to Thermostat Replacement . Does the engine overheat? |
Go to Step 16 | System OK |
| 16 | Inspect the radiator cooling capacity. Is the proper sized radiator being used on the vehicle? |
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 17 |
| 17 | Consult the current parts catalog and replace the radiator. Refer to Radiator Replacement . Is the repair complete? |
System OK | - |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.