High Beam Indicator Inoperative

2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION High Beam Indicator Inoperative
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
High Beam Indicator Inoperative

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Headlights/Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1 Did you perform the Lighting System Diagnostic System Check? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems 
2
  1. Place the headlamp switch to the HDLP position.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Place the headlamp switch in the HIGH position.
  4. Observe the high beam indicator.
Does the indicator illuminate?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
3
  1. Disconnect C209.
  2. Using a test lamp connected to a ground, probe the male side of connector C209 between the high beam indicator voltage supply circuit and ground.
  3. Turn ON the high beam headlamps.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
4 Inspect the instrument panel cluster harness connector for a poor connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
5 Repair a poor connection or an open in the high beam indicator voltage supply circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 7  -
6 Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges, and Console.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 7  -
7 Operate the system in order to verify the repair.
Did you correct the condition?
System OK Go to Step 2 
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.