Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CAVALIER LS, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 273 (LIGHTING SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B2648TEST DESCRIPTION
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 T
Test Description
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Tests ambient light sensor data using a scan tool.
- 3: Tests the ambient light sensor data with the sensor disconnected. The scan tool will display ambient light sensor voltage as 0 volts with the sensor disconnected.
- 4: Tests the ambient light sensor data with a jumper wire between the reference and signal circuit. The scan tool will display ambient light sensor voltage between 3.5-4.5 volts with the sensor jumpered.
- 5: Tests for a short to voltage in the DRL ambient light sensor low reference circuit.
DTC B2648
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Headlights/Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Lighting System Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems |
| 2 |
|
0.1-2.5 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
0.1 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 9 |
| 4 |
|
3.5 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 |
|
5.0 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the DRL ambient light sensor low reference circuit of the ambient light sensor for a short to battery positive voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Test the DRL ambient light sensor low reference circuit of the ambient light sensor for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the ambient light sensor for a short to ground, a high resistance, or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the ambient light sensor for a short to battery positive voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the ambient light sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the ambient light sensor. Refer to Daytime Running Lamps (DRL) Ambient Light Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 13 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the BCM reprogram procedure. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration
in Body Control System. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 14 | - |
| 14 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.