Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CAVALIER LS, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 273 (LIGHTING SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B2403TEST DESCRIPTION
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 T
Test Description
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Tests for the normal state of the front fog light switch using a scan tool. The scan tool will display the normal state as INACTIVE, and ACTIVE when the switch is activated.
- 3: Tests if the BCM is able to detect a change in front fog light switch state. The scan tool will display the normal state as INACTIVE, and ACTIVE when the switch is activated.
- 4: Tests for a stuck or shorted front fog light switch. If the front fog light switch is stuck or shorted, the state will change from ACTIVE to INACTIVE when the front fog light switch is disconnected.
- 5: Tests for a short to battery positive voltage in the front fog light switch signal circuit.
DTC B2403
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Fog Lights Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Lighting System Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the front fog light switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the front fog light switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the BCM reprogram procedure. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration
in Body Control System. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 9 | Replace the front fog light switch. Refer to Fog Lamp Switch Replacement - Front . Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 10 | - |
| 10 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.