Test Description

2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  Listen for an audible click when the R DRL relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3:  Tests for voltage at the coil side of the R DRL relay. The APPROACH fuse supplies power to the coil side of the R DRL relay.
  3. 4:  Verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the R DRL relay.
  4. 5:  Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the R DRL relay.
  5. 6:  Tests for an open in the R DRL control circuit.
DTC B0502

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Headlights/Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Schematics 
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List
1 Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems 
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the R DRL relay ON and OFF.
Does the R DRL relay turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the R DRL relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the coil side supply circuit of the R DRL relay with a test lamp that is connected to a ground. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for electrical center circuit identification.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 10 
  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the R DRL relay and the coil side supply circuit of the R DRL relay. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems for electrical center circuit identification.
  2. With a scan tool, command the R DRL relay ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 8  Go to Step 5 
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
Test the control circuit of the R DRL relay for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
7 Test the control circuit of the R DRL relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
8 Inspect for poor connections at the R DRL relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 11 
9 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
10 Repair the poor connection, an open or short to ground in the coil side supply circuit of the R DRL relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13  -
11 Replace the R DRL relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
12
IMPORTANT: Perform the BCM reprogram procedure. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System.
Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
13
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.