Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CAVALIER LS, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 273 (LIGHTING SYSTEMS)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B0502TEST DESCRIPTION
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 T
Test Description
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the R DRL relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 3: Tests for voltage at the coil side of the R DRL relay. The APPROACH fuse supplies power to the coil side of the R DRL relay.
- 4: Verifies that the BCM is providing ground to the R DRL relay.
- 5: Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the R DRL relay.
- 6: Tests for an open in the R DRL control circuit.
DTC B0502
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Headlights/Daytime Running Lights (DRL) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Lighting Systems Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems |
| 2 |
|
Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the R DRL relay for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the R DRL relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the R DRL relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the poor connection, an open or short to ground in the coil side supply circuit of the R DRL relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 11 | Replace the R DRL relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center)
or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness)
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the BCM reprogram procedure. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration
in Body Control System. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.