Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CAVALIER LS, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 266 (ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM, TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM & STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC C1277 OR P0856TEST DESCRIPTION
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 T
Test Description
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Clear the DTC in order to verify that the fault is present.
- 4: Measure the requested torque signal in order to determine if the signal has a valid duty cycle.
- 5: Measure the requested torque signal in order to determine if the signal has a valid frequency.
- 11: This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which uses an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When replacing the PCM, the replacement PCM must be programmed.
DTC C1277 or P0856
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls-5.7 L |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS |
| 2 | Inspect the EBCM ground and PCM ground, making sure each ground is clean and torqued to the proper specification. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 4 |
|
5-95% | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Measure the DC Hz between the requested torque signal circuit and a good ground. Does the frequency measure within the specified range? |
121-134 Hz | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 |
IMPORTANT:
Disconnecting the EBCM connector and turning ON the ignition could cause other modules to set loss of communication DTCs (Uxxxx). Once the EBCM is reconnected, the EBCM may set DTC C1298.
|
4-6 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 |
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 8 |
|
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 |
IMPORTANT:
The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement
in Engine Controls - 5.7 L.Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.