Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CAVALIER LS, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 262 (CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC P0567TEST DESCRIPTION
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 T
Test Description
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Chevrolet Corvette. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step determines if condition is present.
DTC P0567
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Cruise Control Connector End Views , Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views in Engine Controls-5.7 L, or Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Connector End Views in Engine Controls-5.7 L |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Cruise Control Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control |
| 2 |
|
Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Test the cruise control resume/accel switch signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the cruise control switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and to Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Replace the TAC module. Refer to Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) Module Replacement
in Engine Controls-5.7 L. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 8 | Replace the cruise control switch. Refer to Multifunction, Turn Signal Switch Replacement
in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 9 | - |
| 9 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.