Test Description

2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Sunfire and 2004 Chevrolet Cavalier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  Listen for an audible click when the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3:  Tests for voltage at the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
  3. 4:  Verifies that the BCM is providing a ground to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
  4. 5:  Tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid.
DTC B2707

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Schematics  
Connector End View Reference:  Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control Connector End Views   or  Body Control System Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Body Control System Diagnostic System Check? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission Shift Lock Control 
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, command the brake to shift relay in the body control module (BCM) data list ON and OFF.
Does the A/T shift lock solenoid turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 10 
  1. Connect a test lamp between the A/T shift lock control circuit and the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the automatic transmission shift lock control solenoid connector.
  2. With a scan tool, command the brake to shift relay ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 8  Go to Step 5 
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
6 Test the A/T shift lock control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
7 Test the A/T shift lock control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
8 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 11 
9 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
10 Repair the A/T shift lock control circuit of the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13  -
11 Replace the automatic transmission shift lock solenoid. Refer to Floor Shift Control Replacement in Automatic Transaxle-4T40-E/4T45-E.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
12 Replace the body control module (BCM). Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
13
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.