Test Description

2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Sunfire and 2004 Chevrolet Cavalier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2:  Listen for an audible click when the rear compartment lid release solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3:  Verifies that the body control module is providing voltage to the rear compartment lid release solenoid.
  3. 4:  Tests for an open in the ground circuit to the rear compartment lid release solenoid.
  4. 5:  Tests if voltage is constantly being applied to the rear compartment lid release solenoid.
DTC B3267

Step Action Yes No
1 Did you perform the Body Rear End Diagnostic System Check? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Rear End 
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. With a scan tool, command the rear compartment lid release solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the rear compartment lid release solenoid turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Go to Step 3 
  1. Disconnect the rear compartment lid release solenoid.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the rear compartment lid release solenoid and a good ground.
  3. With a scan tool, command the rear compartment lid release solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 4  Go to Step 5 
  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the rear compartment lid release solenoid and the ground circuit of the rear compartment lid release solenoid.
  2. With a scan tool, command the rear compartment lid release solenoid ON and OFF.
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?
Go to Step 8  Go to Step 10 
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
6 Test the control circuit of the rear compartment lid release solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
7 Test the control circuit of the rear compartment lid release solenoid for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 9 
8 Inspect for poor connections at the rear compartment lid release solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 11 
9 Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 13  Go to Step 12 
10 Repair the ground circuit of the rear compartment lid release solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 13  -
11 Replace the rear compartment lid release solenoid.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
12
IMPORTANT: Perform the setup procedure for the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System.
Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 13  -
13
  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.