Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSCHEVROLET2001CAVALIER LS, 2.4 TREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 215 (BODY REAR END)DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION AND PROCEDURESDTC B3267TEST DESCRIPTION
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 T
Test Description
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Sunfire and 2004 Chevrolet Cavalier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the rear compartment lid release solenoid operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 3: Verifies that the body control module is providing voltage to the rear compartment lid release solenoid.
- 4: Tests for an open in the ground circuit to the rear compartment lid release solenoid.
- 5: Tests if voltage is constantly being applied to the rear compartment lid release solenoid.
DTC B3267
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Body Rear End Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Rear End |
| 2 |
|
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 |
|
Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the rear compartment lid release solenoid for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the rear compartment lid release solenoid for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Inspect for poor connections at the rear compartment lid release solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Repair the ground circuit of the rear compartment lid release solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 11 | Replace the rear compartment lid release solenoid. Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 12 |
IMPORTANT:
Perform the setup procedure for the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration
in Body Control System. Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement
in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement? |
Go to Step 13 | - |
| 13 |
|
Go to Step 2 | System OK |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.