Test Description

2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Test Description
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Sunfire and 2004 Chevrolet Cavalier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 8:  This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.
DTC P1554 - Cruise Control Status Circuit

Step Action Yes No
Schematic Reference: Cruise Control Schematics 
1 Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control? Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Cruise Control. 
2
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With a scan tool, monitor the DTC information for DTC P1585 in the powertrain control module (PCM).
Is DTC P1585 also set?
Go to DTC P1585  Go to Step 3 
3 With a scan tool, observe the Cruise Active display.
Does the Cruise Active display indicate YES?
Go to Step 5  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Review and record the Failure Records Information.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records condition.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P1554 until the test runs.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1554 failed this ignition?
Go to Step 5  Go to Diagnostic Aids
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the cruise control module harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Using the scan tool, observe the Cruise Active display.
Does the Cruise Active display indicate YES?
Go to Step 6  Go to Step 7 
6
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the appropriate PCM connector.
  3. Test the Cruise Engaged signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 9  Go to Step 8 
7 Replace the cruise control module. Refer to Cruise Control Module Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 9  -
IMPORTANT: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Service Programming System (SPS) .
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement in Engine Controls.Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 9  -
9
  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the DTC reset?
Go to Step 2  System OK
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.