Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Power Window Inoperative from Master Switch
2001 Chevrolet Cavalier LS, 2.4 TSECTION Power Window Inoperative from Master Switch
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2004 Pontiac Sunfire and 2004 Chevrolet Cavalier. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
Power Window Inoperative From Master Switch
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Window Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views DEFINITION: This diagnostic table is for problems with front power windows only. Refer toPower Window Inoperative - Passenger Door for rear window diagnostics. |
|||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the door systems? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Door Systems |
| 2 | Verify that a front power window is inoperative. Do both front power windows operate normally? |
Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 |
|
Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Did the test lamp illuminate when the window was commanded up and commanded down? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Test the control circuits to the window motor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing
and Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the window motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the master window switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? |
Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Repair the short to ground in one of the control circuits to the suspect window motor. Refer to Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 9 | Replace the master window switch. Refer to Power Window Switch Replacement . Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 10 | Replace the defective window motor. Refer to Window Regulator Replacement - Front Door (Power Regulator) or Window Regulator Replacement - Front Door (Manual Regulator) . Did you complete the repair? |
Go to Step 11 | - |
| 11 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? |
System OK | Go to Step 2 |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.